Ford Escape Manuals
Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Instrumentation and Warning Systems / Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD)

Ford Escape: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  HUD B1558:9E Head Up Display (HUD) Switch:Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  HUD U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HUD U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  HUD U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  HUD U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  HUD U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  HUD U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  HUD U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  HUD U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  HUD U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HUD U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  HUD U0405:56 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module:Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HUD U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  HUD U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  HUD U3000:04 Control Module:System Internal Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  HUD U3000:71 Control Module:Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  HUD U3000:98 Control Module:Component Or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  HUD U3003:16 Battery Voltage:Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  HUD U3003:17 Battery Voltage:Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HUD U300A:64 Ignition Switch:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: HUD

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The HUD is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The HUD setup menu does not display in the IPC or cannot be navigated Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • If the message center does not function correctly using the RH steering wheel switches,
    REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If the message center functions correctly using the RH steering wheel switches, GO to Pinpoint Test A
The HUD illumination does not increase or decrease Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The HUD position or vertical size cannot be adjusted Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The HUD does not display clearly, is distorted or is not centered Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
An infotainment menu (navigation or phone) does not display or cannot be navigated IPC infotainment menu concern  
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
The lane keeping system display (part of the active driver assist system) is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The cruise control/adaptive cruise control indication display is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The distance indication display (part of the pre-collision assist system) is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The speed display is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The traffic sign/speed sign recognition is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See HUD Module component description. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

The HUD receives a hot at all times voltage from the BCM . The HUD receives the ignition status message for the RUN/START or ACC input from the BCM through the GWM over the HS-CAN3 .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD B1558:9E Head Up Display (HUD) Switch: Stuck On Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if the HUD module detects the HUD switch is pressed for 120 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Communication concern
  • RH lower steering wheel switch
  • HUD calibration
  • GWM concern
  • SCCM concern
  • IPC concern
  • HUD module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM fuse 12 (5A) is OK.
A1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the HUD module communicate on the network?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If DTC B1558:9E is recorded, GO to A5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC Chart: HUD in this section.
No GO to A3

A3 VERIFY IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) CONFIGURATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, verify the combiner HUD has been configured as enabled in the IPC .

Is the HUD enabled in the IPC ?
Yes GO to A4
No CONFIGURE the HUD feature in the IPC as enabled. CHECK the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MENU OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the RH steering wheel switch menu buttons.

Does the HUD menu display in the IPC ?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
  • Remove the RH Steering Wheel Switch.
  • While pressing each message center switch button, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH steering wheel switch (component side) Pin 2 RH steering wheel switch (component side) Pin 5
    Button Press Resistance Specification
    Up 664 - 706 ohms
    OK 301 - 320 ohms
    Down 29 - 32 ohms

Does the RH steering wheel switch resistance match the specification?
Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch.

A6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • While pressing each message center switch button, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH steering wheel switch (component side) Pin 3 RH steering wheel switch (component side) Pin 5
    Button Press Resistance Specification
    Menu 1196 - 1271 ohms
    Return 301 - 320 ohms

Does the RH steering wheel switch resistance match the specification?
Yes GO to A8
No INSTALL a new RH steering wheel switch.

A7 VERIFY THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) IS SET TO HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) ON
  • NOTE: The HUD navigation can be found in the Owner's Literature. Using the RH steering wheel HUD switch, make sure the HUD is set to HUD ON.

Is the HUD set to display HUD ON?
Yes GO to A8
No SET the HUD to HUD ON. EXPLAIN to the driver how to enable the HUD .

A8 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A10

A10 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPC in this section.
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) ILLUMINATION DOES NOT INCREASE OR DECREASE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See HUD /Brightness Controls description. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Ambient light sensor (part of the HUD )
  • Message center concern
  • GWM concern
  • SCCM concern
  • HUD module
B1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL HUD MENU OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the HUD menu with the RH steering wheel switch.

Does the HUD menu display in the IPC ?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH BUTTON OPERATION
  • Press the RH steering wheel switch settings button to display the message center menu.
  • Navigate the message center menu up and down then select a menu item to change and press the OK button.

Does the RH steering wheel switch operate correctly to navigate and select menu items?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the message center menu does not navigate correctly.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION OPERATION
  • Turn the parking lamps on.
  • Press the dimmer switch down to the lowest setting then press the switch up to the highest setting while observing the instrument panel illumination.

Does the instrument panel illumination change intensity when moving from the lowest setting to the highest setting?
Yes GO to B4
No DIAGNOSE the instrument panel illumination.
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).

B4 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST FOR ALL MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all equipped modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to B5
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B6

B6 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: IPC .
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B7

B7 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B8

B8 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to B9

B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) POSITION OR VERTICAL SIZE CANNOT BE ADJUSTED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See HUD Combiner Screen (Component Description). REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U3000:71 Control Module: Actuator Stuck Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if the HUD module detects a blockage in the combiner screen cover or the combiner screen is not moving.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Obstructions or debris in and around the HUD combiner screen cover or screen
  • SCCM concern
  • IPC concern
  • GWM concern
  • HUD module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Clear any obstructions or debris in and around the combiner screen and cover in the instrument panel that could block the combiner screen and prevent the screen from moving up or down properly.
  • Verify operation of the combiner screen.
C1 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If DTC U3000:17 is retrieved, GO to C5
For all other HUD Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart: HUD in this section.
No VERIFY operation of the HUD combiner screen. If the combiner screen can be adjusted up or down, the system is operating correctly at this time.
If the combiner screen cannot be adjusted up or down, GO to C2

C2 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C3

C3 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) DISPLAY DOES NOT DISPLAY CLEARLY, IS DISTORTED OR IS NOT CENTERED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Combiner screen misalignment with HUD module
  • Combiner screen shape
  • Crooked HUD bracket
  • Combiner screen installed incorrectly in HUD module
  • HUD module
D1 INSPECT THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) COMBINER SCREEN FOR DAMAGE
  • Inspect the HUD combiner screen for scratches, unusual curvature, or damage.

Does the HUD combiner screen show any signs of damage, dents or unusual curvature?
Yes INSTALL a new HUD combiner screen.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) COMBINER SCREEN FOR MISALIGNMENT
  • Raise the combiner screen to a full upright position.
  • NOTE: When performing this step, use clean gloves when touching the screen, or touch the black piece of plastic (combiner support) at the bottom of the combiner screen. Place hands on the lower left and lower right corner of the combiner screen.
  • With a medium amount of force (such as inserting a plug into an electrical outlet), gently press the combiner screen to adjust the position.
  • Check the virtual HUD display.

Does the virtual display appear distorted or off-center?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

D3 CHECK HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) COMBINER SCREEN IS PROPERLY INSTALLED
  • Carefully remove the combiner screen from the HUD module.
  • Re-install the combiner screen. Test the combiner screen for correct operation.
  • Check the virtual HUD display.

Does the virtual display appear distorted or off-center?
Yes GO to D4
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEED DISPLAY IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See Digital Speedometer. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPC concern
  • HUD display settings
  • HUD module
E1 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED DISPLAY IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify the digital speedometer operates correctly in the IPC .

Does the inoperative feature operate correctly in the IPC ?
Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative display in the IPC .
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MENU SETTING
  • Using the RH steering wheel switch, select the HUD menu.
  • Verify the speed display is set to on.

Is the speed display set to on?
Yes GO to E3
No If the HUD can be set to display the vehicle speed, the HUD is operating correctly at this time. The HUD was not set to display the vehicle speed.
If the HUD cannot be set to display the vehicle speed, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

E3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD in this section.
No GO to E4

E4 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: IPC .
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE LANE KEEPING SYSTEM, CRUISE CONTROL/ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL OR DISTANCE INDICATION IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See Cruise Control/ACC , Distance Alert or Lane Keeping System. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPMA concern
  • GWM concern
  • HUD module
F1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MENU SETTING
  • Using the RH steering wheel switch, scroll through the HUD menu options.
  • Verify the lane keeping system display, cruise control/adaptive cruise control or distance alert is set to on.

Is the lane keeping system display, cruise control/adaptive cruise control or distance alert set to on?
Yes GO to F2
No If the HUD can be set to display the lane keeping system, cruise control/adaptive cruise control or distance alert, the HUD is operating correctly at this time. The HUD was not set to display these features.
If the HUD cannot be set to display the lane keeping system, cruise control/adaptive cruise control or distance alert, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

F2 PERFORM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F3

F3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD in this section.
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: U0100:00, U0401:00 OR U0401:82

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the PCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
HUD U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets when the HUD module receives invalid cruise control network data from the PCM through the GWM .
HUD U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets when the HUD module fails to receive updated cruise control data from the PCM through the GWM .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • PCM
  • HUD concern
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to G2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3
No
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

G3 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to G4

G4 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G6

G6 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00, U0401:00 or U0401:82 still present?
Yes GO to G7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM , GWM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to G8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: U0140:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the BCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • BCM
  • HUD concern
H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to H2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H3
No
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

H3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H5

H5 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H6

H6 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to H7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM , GWM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to H8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: U0146:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • HUD concern
I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to I2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I5

I5 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?
Yes GO to I6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to I7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U0155:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the IPC are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPC
  • HUD concern
J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to J2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to J4

J4 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J5

J5 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to J6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to J7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0212:00 OR U0212:87

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
HUD U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • SCCM
  • HUD concern
K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD Module in this section.
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K5

K5 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K6

K6 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0212:00 or U0212:87 still present?
Yes GO to K7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SCCM , GWM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to K8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U023A:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the IPMA through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • IPMA
  • HUD concern
L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to L2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD module in this section.
No GO to L4

L4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L5

L5 PERFORM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L6

L6 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U023A:00 still present?
Yes GO to L7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPMA , GWM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: U0253:87

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if data messages received from the APIM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • APIM concern
  • HUD concern
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: HUD module in this section.
No GO to M4

M4 PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5

M5 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0253:87 still present?
Yes GO to M6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the APIM or HUD module. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: U3000:98

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U3000:98 Control Module: Component Or System Over Temperature Sets in the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects display temperature exceeding 150ºC (302°F) or backlight temperature exceeding 95ºC (203°F) for 30 minutes or longer.

Possible Sources

  • HUD module
N1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the HUD module pass the network test?
Yes GO to N2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If DTC U3000:98 is retrieved, REMOVE the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition, and ALLOW to cool. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for correct operation.
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart: HUD in this section.
No GO to N3

N3 VERIFY SYSTEM OPERATION
  • Operate the HUD and verify it is operating correctly.

Is the system operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by excessive temperatures.
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U3003:16

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • High circuit resistance
  • Charging system concern
  • HUD module
O1 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

O2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O3

O3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to O4
No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing). If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

O4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Access the  HUD  and monitor the  MODULE_VOLT (V)  PID

  • Monitor the HUD voltage PID

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to O7
No GO to O5

O5 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HUD Module C2395 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O6
No REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.

O6 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   C2395-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O7
No REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: U3003:17

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects battery voltage above 16 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • HUD module

NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

P1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on all modules.
  • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.

Is any high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in more than one module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
or REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P2

P2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
or REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P3

P3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the continuous memory DTCs.
  • Carry out the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 present?
Yes INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST Q: P0405:56

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U0405:56 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module if the HUD module detects the adaptive cruise control has been configured as disabled.

Possible Sources

  • HUD module
Q1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY FOR RECENT SERVICE ACTIONS
  • Check the vehicle history for any recent service actions related to the HUD module.

Have any service actions been performed?
Yes REPEAT the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to Q2

Q2 CONFIGURE THE MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Verify the forward collision feature can be activated and operates correctly.

Is the feature available and working correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by incomplete or incorrect PMI procedure.
No The HUD module fails to retain configuration data. INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST R: U2100:00 OR U2101:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets in the HUD module due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedure.
HUD U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Sets in the HUD module due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedure.

Possible Sources

  • HUD module
R1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY FOR RECENT SERVICE ACTIONS
  • Check the vehicle history for any recent service actions related to the HUD module.

Have any service actions been performed?
Yes REPEAT the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to R2

R2 RECONFIGURE THE MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Verify the HUD operates correctly.

Does the HUD function correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by incomplete or incorrect PMI procedure.
No The HUD module fails to retain configuration data. INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST S: U3000:04

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures Sets in the HUD module when the HUD module detects an internal system failure.

Possible Sources

  • HUD module
S1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3000:04 recorded?
Yes INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST T: U300A:64

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HUD U300A:64 Ignition Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets in continuous memory when the HUD module detects a messaged start input for 15 seconds or longer. Once the fault condition is detected, the HUD module operates with limited functionality for 15 seconds then returns to full functionality.

Possible Sources

  • Ignition concern
  • Starting system concern
  • HUD module
T1 RETRIEVE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Is U300A:64 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE ignition concerns.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing). DIAGNOSE starting system concerns. REFER to the appropriate 303-06 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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