Ford Escape Manuals
Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Electronic Feature Group / Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

Ford Escape: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B10D5:13 PATS Antenna:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B10D7:05 Key:System Programming Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B10D7:51 PATS Key:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key:Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  BCM B10D7:87 Key:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B10D7:8F Key:Erratic   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B10D9:87 Transponder:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM B1434:51 PATS Target #2 Identifier:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test A
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Ignition Switch/Key > Reprogramming GO to Pinpoint Test B
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Ignition Switch/Key > Reprogramming GO to Pinpoint Test C
Safe & Secure > Anti-Theft > Control > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test A
Safe & Secure > Remote Entry > Control > Reprogramming GO to Pinpoint Test B
Safe & Secure > Remote Entry > Control > Reprogramming GO to Pinpoint Test C

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
The vehicle does not start   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program keys using a diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Unable to program keys using two programmed keys   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication system concern
  • Key not programmed
  • PATS concern
  • Starting system concern
  • Powertrain system concern
  • ABS module concern

NOTE: This pinpoint test requires a second programmed PATS key. If only one key is available, obtain a second programmed PATS key.

A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SECOND PROGRAMMED KEY
  • Using the second programmed PATS key, attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the second programmed key start the vehicle?
Yes REPROGRAM the first PATS key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, DISCARD the PATS key in question and program a new PATS key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 CHECK IF THE ENGINE CRANKS
  • Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine crank?
Yes The no-start condition is not PATS -related.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM and the BCM self-tests.

Are any PCM or BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
No DIAGNOSE the starting system. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate 303-06 Section.

PINPOINT TEST B: B10D7:05

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the BCM enters a key programming state, it activates the PATS transceiver to read the key in the ignition lock cylinder. If a valid PATS key is used and no concerns with PATS are present, the key is programmed into the BCM memory.

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failures Sets when a PATS key is not successfully programmed into the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • PATS key not programmed

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the PATS key for damage.
  • Verify the correct key is used.
B1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10D5:13, B10D7:87, B10D9:87, C113A:11 or C113A:15 present?
Yes For DTC B10D5:13, INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation). For DTC B10D7:87, GO to Pinpoint Test C
For DTC B10D9:87, GO to Pinpoint Test E
For DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15, GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) KEY
  • Verify the correct PATS keys are used with the vehicle. Refer to the parts catalog.

Are the correct PATS keys used?
Yes PROGRAM the key again. If key programming fails, DISCARD the suspect key and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
No OBTAIN the correct key for the vehicle. PROGRAM the new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST C: B10D7:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:87 PATS Key: Missing Message Sets when the BCM does not receive a key read from the PATS transceiver when communication is present.

Possible Sources

  • Radio frequency interference
  • PATS key
  • PATS transceiver

NOTE: This pinpoint test requires a second programmed PATS key. If only one key is available, obtain a second programmed PATS key.

C1 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE
  • Check for metallic objects or other electronic devices on the same key ring, such as a second PATS key for another vehicle or other transponder type of device.

Are any items identified on the key ring that may cause radio frequency interference?
Yes REMOVE the programmed key from the key ring. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to C2
If the concern is no longer present, INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK IF THE CONCERN IS PRESENT FOR BOTH PROGRAMMED KEYS
  • Place the first PATS key in the ignition lock cylinder.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Insert the customer's second key.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10D7:87 present for both keys?
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
No DISCARD the key in question and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

PINPOINT TEST D: B10D7:8F

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition transitions to RUN or START, the BCM activates the PATS transceiver to read the key in the ignition lock cylinder. If the BCM does not receive a PATS key code or if the code is invalid, the PATS prevents the vehicle from starting.

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic Sets when the BCM reads a partial or corrupt PATS key read.

Possible Sources

  • Radio frequency interference
  • PATS key
  • PATS transceiver

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the PATS key for damage.
  • Verify the correct key is used.

NOTE: This pinpoint test requires a second programmed PATS key. If only one key is available, obtain a second programmed PATS key.

D1 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) KEY
  • Verify the correct PATS keys are used with the vehicle. Refer to the parts catalog.

Are the correct PATS keys used?
Yes GO to D2
No OBTAIN the correct key(s) for the vehicle. PROGRAM the new key(s).
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

D2 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE
  • Check for metallic objects or other electronic devices on the same key ring, such as a second PATS key for another vehicle or other transponder type of device.

Are any items identified on the key ring that may cause radio frequency interference?
Yes REMOVE the programmed key from the key ring. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to D3
If the concern is no longer present, INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern.
No GO to D3

D3 ISOLATE THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) KEYS
  • Place the first PATS key in the ignition lock cylinder.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record the results.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Insert the customer's second key.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record the results.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10D7:8F retrieved for both keys?
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
No DISCARD the key in question and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST E: B10D9:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: Missing Message Sets when the BCM loses communication with the PATS transceiver.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PATS transceiver
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) C113A:11 OR C113A:15
  • Review the results from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) TRANSCEIVER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E4
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1   C2280D-16

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1   C252-4

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E6

E6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-3   C2280D-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test. If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Install new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: C113A:11 OR C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wakeup control output circuit.
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage is detected on the wakeup control output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PATS transceiver
  • BCM
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 REVIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F5

F2 ISOLATE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C-connector and E-connector .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 still present?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F10

F3 ISOLATE THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) TRANSCEIVER AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 still present?
Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-16   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F5 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes GO to F7
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1   C2280D-16

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F11
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 ISOLATE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM E-connector
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:15 still present?
Yes GO to F8
No GO to F10

F8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-10   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) TRANSCEIVER WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-16   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F11

F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL new PCM , refer to the appropriate 303-14 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Install a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D5:13

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit Open Sets when the when there is an internal antenna circuit open.

Possible Sources

  • PATS transceiver
G1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other DTC 's Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other DTC 's first. Refer to DTC chart in this section.
No INSTALL a new PATS transceiver.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:51

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not Programmed Sets when the BCM detects the suspect key of PATS not programmed.

Possible Sources

  • Faulty or non-programmed key is present
H1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other DTC 's Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other DTC 's first. Refer to DTC chart in this section. .
No PROGRAM the suspect key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the CEI is not configured as part of the PMI .

Possible Sources

  • CEI lock configuration not completed during PMI procedure.
I1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other DTC 's Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other DTC 's first. Refer to DTC chart in this section. Chart.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The CEI was not completed during the PMI procedure. CARRY OUT the CEI lock configuration as part of the PMI procedure.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D8:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects a fault when less than two keys are not programmed.

Possible Sources

  • 2 keys not programmed
J1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other DTC 's Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other DTC 's first. Refer to BCM DTC Chart.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CYCLE the customer's second key in the ignition cylinder to program. (When less than 2 keys are programmed, the BCM automatically programs the first 2 keys that are cycled in the ignition key cylinder).

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P161A:00, P161B:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a fault when there is no BCM ID is not stored in the PCM .
PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory

Possible Sources

  • There is no BCM ID stored in the PCM memory
  • The ABS ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.
K1 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC chart in this section.
No PERFORM the module initialization.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST L: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10DA:51, B1434:51

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed Sets when the BCM detects a fault when there is no PCM ID is not stored in the BCM .
BCM B1434:51 PATS Target #2 Identifier: Not Programmed Sets when the ABS ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory

Possible Sources

  • No PCM ID stored in the BCM memory
  • No ABS ID stored in the PCM memory
L1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC chart in this section.
No PERFORM the module initialization.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).


    Description and Operation - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool

    Programming NOTE: A passive key with a depleted battery(ies) only starts the vehicle when in the backup starting location. The RKE functionality remains inoperative until the key battery(ies) is replaced...

    Other information:

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal - Engine


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment 303-476 (T94P-9472-A) Socket, Exhaust Gas Oxygen SensorTKIT-1994-LM/MTKIT-1994-FTKIT-1994-FLM/FM Strap Wrench Floor Crane Adjustable Mounting Arm Oil Drain Equipment Hose Clamp Remover/Installer Fluid Container Powertrain Jack Wooden Block Materials Name Specification Motorcraft® Penetrating and Lock..

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Owners Manual: How Does Blind Spot Information System Work. Blind Spot Information System Precautions.  Blind Spot Information System Limitations


    How Does Blind Spot Information System Work Blind spot information system uses sensors on both sides of your vehicle, detecting rearward from the exterior mirrors to approximately 13 ft (4 m) beyond the rear bumper. The detection area extends to approximately 59 ft (18 m) beyond the rear bumper when the vehicle speed is greater than 30 mph (48 km/h) to alert you of faster approaching vehic..

    Categories

    Engine Oil

    Engine Oil Dipstick Overview

    Ford Escape. Engine Oil

    Minimum. Maximum.

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.fordescape4.com