Ford Escape: Rear View Mirrors / Diagnosis and Testing - Rear View Mirrors
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
DDM
|
B1163:11
|
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
DDM
|
B1163:15
|
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
DDM
|
B1C09:01
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
DDM
|
B1C09:13
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
DDM
|
B1C10:01
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
DDM
|
B1C10:13
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
DDM
|
B1C13:12
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
DDM
|
B1C13:14
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
DDM
|
B1C14:12
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
DDM
|
B1C14:14
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PDM
|
B1164:11
|
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PDM
|
B1164:15
|
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PDM
|
B1C11:01
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PDM
|
B1C11:13
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PDM
|
B1C12:01
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PDM
|
B1C12:13
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PDM
|
B1C15:12
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PDM
|
B1C15:14
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PDM
|
B1C16:12
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PDM
|
B1C16:14
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom |
Action |
Driver Aid & Information >
Blind Spot (BLIS)/Cross Traffic >
Controls >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Rear View >
Appearance |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Rear View >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Rear View >
Loose/Attachment |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Appearance |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Appearance |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Appearance |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Appearance |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Loose/Attachment |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Loose/Attachment |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Loose/Attachment |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Loose/Attachment |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Manual Function |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Mirror >
Side >
Power Function |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Defrost >
Mirror >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Defrost >
Mirror >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Defrost >
Mirror >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Turn Signal >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Turn Signal >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Puddle >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Puddle >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Noise >
Mirror >
Always |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Noise >
Mirror >
Intermittent |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
Symptom Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Exterior
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Action
|
One or both exterior mirrors fold inward due to wind pressure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Both exterior mirrors are inoperative (with or without memory mirrors)
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
A single mirror is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
A single mirror horizontal or vertical operation does not function correctly
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The exterior mirror memory recall feature is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or both heated exterior mirrors are inoperative or always on
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The LH and RH heated exterior mirrors do not defrost at the same rate
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
An exterior mirror selection switch LED is inoperative (exterior mirror selection switch functions normally)
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The exterior mirror puddle lamp is inoperative or always on
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The exterior mirror turn signal is inoperative or always on
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The BLIS ® indicator is inoperative or always on
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Action
|
The interior mirror is blemished
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The interior mirror vibrates or is loose
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Exterior Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Action
|
Exterior mirror housing vibrates or is loose
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
Exterior mirror glass vibrates or is loose
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
Wind noise
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
Pinpoint Tests
A Single Exterior Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly In All Directions
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
PINPOINT TEST A: A SINGLE EXTERIOR MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY IN ALL DIRECTIONS
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1C09:01 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is set if the DDM detects a
higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C09:13 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Open |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is sets if the DDM detects a
lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C10:01 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is set if the DDM detects a
higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C10:13 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Open |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is sets if the DDM detects a
lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical
mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C11:01 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is set if the PDM detects a
higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C11:13 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Open |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is sets if the PDM detects a
lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C12:01 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: General Electrical Failure |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is set if the PDM detects a
higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the
vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C12:13 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Open |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC is sets if the PDM detects a
lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical
mirror motor circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the Driver's Side front door window control switch)
- Exterior mirror motor
- Exterior mirror
-
DDM
-
PDM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror for damage or obstructions.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
A1 CHECK THE MIRROR MOVEMENT |
-
Operate the suspect exterior mirror in the up, down, left and right directions.
Does the suspect exterior mirror operate in any direction?
|
A2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the DDM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DDM mirror control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
L_MIR_SEL
-
R_MIR_SEL
-
MIR_SW_DOWN
-
MIR_SW_UP
-
MIR_SW_L
-
MIR_SW_R
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), press the left mirror selection switch and press each
directional control switch.
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), press the right mirror selection switch and press each
directional control switch.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the mirror control switch presses?
No |
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT TO THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C521 (LH concern) or C601(RH concern).
-
Select the suspect exterior mirror by pressing the appropriate exterior mirror selection switch.
-
Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left/right directions and monitor the test lamp.
-
Press the exterior mirror control switch in the up/down directions and monitor the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate only when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in each direction?
|
A4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor in question. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A6 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A7 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
/ PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM / PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM / PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new DDM / PDM . REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
NOTE:
The DDM and PDM automatically deactivate the heated exterior mirrors when the ambient air temperature is above 30° C (86° F).
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR BOTH HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITHOUT MEMORY MIRRORS)
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1163:11 |
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than
expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror
heater circuit.
|
DDM B1163:15 |
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than
expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror
heater circuit.
|
PDM B1164:11 |
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than
expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror
heater circuit.
|
PDM B1164:15 |
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than
expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror
heater circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror glass
- Exterior mirror
- Door module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror housing and glass for damage.
|
B1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM ( LH concern) or PDM ( RH concern) self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
• For DDM
DTC B1163:11 or PDM
DTC B1164:11, GO to B6
• For DDM
DTC B1163:15 or PDM
DTC B1164:15, GO to B2
• For all other DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DDM or PDM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR HEATER OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE INOPERATIVE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect Exterior Mirror (LH exterior mirror) or ( RH exterior mirror).
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
LH exterior mirror
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C521-1
|
|
C521-16
|
Click to display connectors
RH exterior mirror
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C601-1
|
|
C601-16
|
-
NOTE:
The defrost system activates for 10 minutes
With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
Does the test light illuminate only when the rear window defrost is activated?
No |
• If the test light is illuminated at all times, GO to B3
• If the test light does not illuminate, GO to B4
|
|
B3 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
-
Disconnect
DDM ( LH concern) or PDM ( RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH exterior mirror
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C521-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH exterior mirror
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
• For the LH mirror, GO to B8
• For the RH mirror, GO to B9
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATER CIRCUIT AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Turn the rear window defrost off.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
LH exterior mirror
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C521-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH exterior mirror
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C601-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
NOTE:
The defrost system activates for 10 minutes
With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HEATER CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MIRROR AND THE DOOR MODULE |
-
Disconnect
DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH exterior mirror
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C521-1
|
|
C501B-19
|
Click to display connectors
RH exterior mirror
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-1
|
|
C652B-19
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
• For the LH mirror, GO to B8
• For the RH mirror, GO to B9
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
B6 CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect suspect exterior mirror C517 (LH concern) or C626 (RH concern).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM or PDM self-test.
Is DDM
DTC B1163:15 or PDM
DTC B1164:15 present?
Yes |
• For a LH concern, GO to B8
• For a RH concern, GO to B9
|
|
B7 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
-
Disconnect
DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C521-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new DDM
.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new PDM
.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B10 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror glass for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass.
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness
cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE EXTERIOR MIRROR MEMORY RECALL FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1C13:12 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a
short to battery from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C13:14 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a
short to ground or open from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C14:12 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a
short to battery from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C14:14 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a
short to ground or open from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C15:12 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a
short to battery from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C15:14 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a
short to ground or open from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C16:12 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a
short to battery from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C16:14 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a
short to ground or open from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- EMemory seat system concern
- Power mirror system concern
- Exterior mirror motor
- Exterior mirror
-
DDM
-
PDM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror for damage or obstructions.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
C1 CHECK THE MEMORY SEAT OPERATION |
-
Check the operation of the memory seat recall function.
Does the memory seat recall function operate?
No |
DIAGNOSE the memory seat system prior to continuing
diagnostics for the exterior mirror memory recall feature. REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE POWER MIRRORS OPERATION |
-
Check the operation of the of the up/down and left/right function of the suspect power mirrors.
Does the suspect mirror operate in all directions?
|
C3 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C521 (LH concern) or C601(RH concern).
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C5 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor. REFER to: Exterior Mirror
(501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to C7
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
/ PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM / PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM / PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new DDM / PDM . REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR BOTH EXTERIOR MIRRORS FOLD INWARD DUE TO WIND PRESSURE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The power folding mirror feature allows the
exterior mirrors to be electronically folded and unfolded. The power
folding mirrors can be activated automatically or by pressing the
exterior mirror fold switch. If the mirrors fold inward due to wind
pressure it indicates there is a concern with mirrior.
Possible Sources
- Mirror structural bracket is damaged.
|
D1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
INSPECT the mirror for structural damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: BOTH EXTERIOR MIRRORS ARE INOPERATIVE (WITH OR WITHOUT MEMORY MIRRORS)
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The power mirror system allows the exterior
mirror glass to be positioned electronically. The position of the
exterior mirror glass is controlled by the exterior mirror control
switch and the LH or RH
mirror selection buttons determine which exterior mirror glass is
controlled. If all power windows can be operated normally from the LH
front door window control switch and LH and RH mirrors glass selection
and positioning not possible. It indicates there is a concern with the
LH front door window control switch.
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power window concern
- Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the LH front door window control switch)
-
DDM
|
E1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
VERIFY that all power windows can be operated normally from the LH front door window control switch.
If all power windows operate normally from the LH front door window
control switch, INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER
to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and
Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
If all power window do not operate normally from the LH front door
window control switch, DIAGNOSE the power windows before continuing
diagnostics for the exterior mirrors. REFER to: Glass, Frames and
Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Open and Close Front Windows
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Open
Driver Window (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: THE LEFT HAND (LH) AND RIGHT HAND (RH) HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS DO NOT DEFROST AT THE SAME RATE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The exterior mirrors are available with heated
mirror glass, which heats the mirror glass to remove frost, snow, ice
and condensation. The rear window defrost switch controls operation of
the heated exterior mirror glass. The heated exterior mirror glass only
operates when the rear window defrost system is active. If both mirrors
do not defrost at same rate, it indicates there is a concern with the
mirror and it's DTC's.
Possible Sources
- Normal operation of the heated exterior mirror
|
F1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
No action required, the system is operating correctly at this time.
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT
TEST G: AN EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH LIGHT EMITTING DIODE (LED)
IS INOPERATIVE (EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH FUNCTIONS NORMALLY)
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
LH or RH mirror selection button determine which exterior mirror glass
is controlled with LED is ON at selected side. If mirror selection
switch functions normally but LED is inoperative, it indicates there is a
concern with LH front door window control switch.
Possible Sources
- Exterior mirror selection switch
|
G1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: THE EXTERIOR MIRROR PUDDLE LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
|
H1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The steering column multifunction switch operates
the exterior mirror turn signal. If other functions working normally
from multifunction switch and exterior mirror turn signal is
inoperative, it indicates there is a concern with multifunction switch
or exterior mirror.REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and
Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Turn signal and hazard lamps
|
I1 CHECK FOR CORRECT EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: THE BLIND SPOT INFORMATION SYSTEM (BLIS)® INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The exterior mirror BLIS ® Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) to alert the
driver that a vehicle has been detected. The BLIS ® provides alerts
when the vehicle is in forward gear and the vehicle speed is greater
than 10 km/h (6 mph). If BLIS ® indicator is inoperative or always ON,
it indicates there is a concern with exterior mirror or BLIS ®.REFER to:
Blind Spot Information System - System Operation and Component
Description (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Blind Spot Information System
|
J1 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLIND SPOT INFORMATION SYSTEM OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K: THE INTERIOR MIRROR IS BLEMISHED
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A interior mirror is to allow the driver to see
rearward through the vehicle's rear windshield. If mirror vision not
clear, it indicates there is a concern with interior mirror.
Possible Sources
- Interior mirror glass/housing is dirty
|
K1 CHECK FOR THE INTERIOR MIRROR SURFACE |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
CLEAN the affected interior mirror surface
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L: THE INTERIOR MIRROR VIBRATES OR IS LOOSE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A interior mirror is to allow the driver to see
rearward through the vehicle's rear windshield. If mirror mountings are
loose it start vibrates.
Possible Sources
- Interior mirror mounting loose
|
L1 CHECK FOR THE INTERIOR MIRROR MOUNTINGS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
If the mirror is still on the windshield, do not remove.
ATTEMPT to fully seat the mirror first. If the mirror is still loose or
vibrates, REMOVE and REINSTALL the mirror. If the condition still
exists, INSTALL a new interior mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST M: EXTERIOR MIRROR HOUSING VIBRATES OR IS LOOSE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A exterior mirror is to allow the driver see
areas behind and sides of the vehicle. When exterior mirror starts
vibrates, it indicates there is a concern with exterior mirror housing
and mountings.
Possible Sources
- Exterior mirror mounting nuts loose
- Aftermarket air deflector/stone shields
|
M1 CHECK FOR THE EXTERIOR MIRROR MOUNTINGS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
TIGHTEN the exterior mirror mounting nuts. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
If possible, REMOVE the aftermarket parts and ROAD
TEST the vehicle. If the concern is no longer present, ADVISE the
customer that the aftermarket components were causing the undesired
vibration.
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST N: EXTERIOR MIRROR GLASS VIBRATES OR IS LOOSE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A exterior mirror glass is to allow the driver
see areas behind and sides of the vehicle. When exterior mirror glass
starts vibrates, it indicates there is a concern with exterior mirror
housing and damaged backing plate.
Possible Sources
- Exterior mirror motor mounting screws loose
- Exterior mirror glass loose
|
N1 CHECK FOR THE EXTERIOR MIRROR MOUNTINGS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
PRESS the center of the exterior mirror glass up,
down, left and right to make sure the exterior mirror glass is seated
correctly. If the exterior mirror glass is still loose, REMOVE the
exterior mirror glass. INSPECT the exterior mirror backing plate for
damage. INSPECT the exterior mirror motor mounting screws and TIGHTEN if
necessary. If the exterior mirror backing plate is damaged, INSTALL a
new exterior mirror glass. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST O: WIND NOISE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
There should not be any gaps between the exterior
mirror and the door. If foam gasket is not fitted properly and mirror
mountings are loose, it creates the wind noise.
Possible Sources
- Foam gasket between exterior mirror housing and door is misaligned or damaged
- Exterior mirror is not correctly fitted to the door
- Exterior mirror impact damage
|
O1 CHECK FOR THE EXTERIOR MIRROR MOUNTINGS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
PVERIFY the gasket is in good condition. If
necessary, REPOSITION the gasket between the exterior mirror housing and
the door. The foam gasket is not serviceable and if it cannot be
repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY there are no gaps between the exterior mirror
and the door. If necessary, LOOSEN the exterior mirror nuts and
REPOSITION the exterior mirror as necessary. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
INSPECT the exterior mirror to ensure that there is no damage to the housing or glass.
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Flat Headed Screw Driver
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Air Body Saw
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
204-029Drawbar
205-153
(T80T-4000-W)
Handle
307-541Installer, Transfer Gear BearingTKIT-2005D1-F
307-591Shim Gauge, Differential/Transfer Gear BearingTKIT-2006UF-FLMTKIT-2006UF-ROW
307-672Installer, Input Guide and SealTKIT-2010D-FLMTKIT-2010D-ROW
307-680Table, Assembly (DPS6)TKIT-2010D-FLMTKIT-2010D-ROW
307-741..