Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Module Communications Network / Diagnosis and Testing - Communications Network

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AR
GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AQ

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC   GO to Pinpoint Test AP
No HS-CAN1 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
No HS-CAN2 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No HS-CAN3 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
No HS-CAN4 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test AO
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The SOBDMC ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The OCS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The GSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The AWD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The BCMC [ BJB ] ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The PACM ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The ACCM ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The TCU does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
The RGTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
The TRM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The BECM ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
The DCDC ( HEV / PHEV ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
The HUD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
The BECMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
The WACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
All networks do not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
No power to the DLC   GO to Pinpoint Test AP

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ACCM , APIM , AWD module, BCMC [ BJB ], BCM , BECM , BECMB , DCDC , PACM , SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]), SOBDMC , or PCM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN1 . GO to Pinpoint Test AK

A2 VERIFY SECTION 303-14 PINPOINT TEST: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR
  • Verify section 303-14 pinpoint test UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR has been carried out.

Has section 303-14 pinpoint test UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR been carried out?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to section 303-14 Electronic Engine Control D&T pinpoint test: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR. If equipped with 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
If equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
If equipped with 2.5L Duratec – Hybrid, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to A5
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (1.5L EcoBoost), C1551B (2.0L EcoBoost) or C1381B (2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV ) .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-67   C2431-20
      C175B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-67   C2431-20
      C1551B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-75   C2431-20
      C1381B-76   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM])

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 46 (15A) is OK.
B1 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) C3471A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471A-H1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No Verify BJB fuse 46 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471A-C2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

B3 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) case ground as necessary.

B4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471A-E2   C2431-20
      C3471A-E1   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]). REFER to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 21 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SOBDMC communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • SOBDMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC (BJB) fuse 95 (15A), BJB fuses 5 (5A) and 26 (5A) are OK.

  WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

C1 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SOBDMC C199A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-4   Ground
      C199A-34   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 5 (5A) or 26 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C2 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) POWER RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-14   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-39   Ground
      C199A-40   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. VERIFY BJB fuse 95 (15A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, DIAGNOSE the SOBDMC power relay. Refer to section 303-14 Electric Powertrain Control D&T pinpoint test diagnosing DTC : P0886 or P0887.
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-13   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern at the BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

C4 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-9   Ground
      C199A-10   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C5 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-1   C2431-20
      C199A-11   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 23 (5A), 28 (40A) and 29 (60A) are OK.
D1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C155 (1.5L EcoBoost), C135A and C135B (2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-1   Ground
      C155-30   Ground
      C155-35   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-14   Ground
      C135A-41   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 23 (5A), 28 (40A) or 29 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-14   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135B-2   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-42   C2431-18
      C155-43   C2431-17

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-33   C2431-18
      C135A-32   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (15A) are OK.

  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

E1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to E2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

E2 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to E3
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test AH

E3 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E5
No VERIFY BCM fuses 10 (10A) or 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.

E6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C2431-18
      C310B-47   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 501-20B.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • OCS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (15A) are OK.
F1 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test AH

F2 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect OCS module C3159 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY BCM fuses 10 (10A) or 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-2   C2431-18
      C3159-3   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK.
G1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to G3
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C2431-18
      C226A-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
H1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9   Ground
      C3532-18   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3   C2431-18
      C3532-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM . If equipped with Automatic Transmission – HF45,
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F24, REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • AWD module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 54 (40A) is OK.
I1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes For hybrid vehicles, GO to I2
For gasoline vehicles, GO to I3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 54 (40A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-46   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the AWD module case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the AWD module case ground as necessary.

I4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-9   C2431-20
      C3841-8   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module. If equipped with 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3/2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, If equipped with 2.5L Duratec – Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG),
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK.
J1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to J3
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect C220 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect IPC C220 .
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (125A) and BJB fuse 1 (40A) are OK.
K1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A and C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect BCM C2280A and C2280B. GO to K2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (125A) or BJB fuse 1 (40A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-8   Ground
      C2280F-9   Ground
      C2280F-24   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-4   C2431-20
      C2280E-5   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCMC [ BJB ] communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCMC [ BJB ]

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 26 (10A) and 102 (40A) are OK.
L1 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC [ BJB ] C1002 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-21   Ground
      C1002-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 26 (10A) or 102 (40A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-1   Ground
      C1002-17   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-23   C2431-20
      C1002-24   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCMC [ BJB ] connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC [ BJB ] connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC [ BJB ].
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PACM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK.
M1 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PACM C4525 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M2 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-2   C2431-20
      C4525-3   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM .
REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PAM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK.
N1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PAM C4226A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-20   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-9   C2431-18
      C4226A-8   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC module communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
O1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to O3
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228A (EATC / DATC or C2357A (EMTC ).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      EATC / DATC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-17   C2431-23
      C228A-18   C2431-22

    Click to display connectors

      EMTC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-17   C2431-23
      C2357A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      EATC / DATC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      EMTC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-26   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      EATC / DATC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      EMTC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuit.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 412-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 8 (15A) is OK.
P1 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACCM C1803A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 8 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

P2 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.

P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-2   C2431-20
      C1803A-3   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM .
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.5L Duratec – Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
Q1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Q2 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-19   C2431-16
      C240A-30   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPMA

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK.
R1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPMA C9039 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

R2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit.

R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-10   C2431-18
      C9039-9   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK.
S1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect APIM C2383A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-37   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.

S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-53   C2431-20
      C2383A-54   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-19   C2431-16
      C2383A-20   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If equipped with a TCU , GO to S5
If not equipped with a TCU , GO to S6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-41   C2431-7
      C2383A-42   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to S6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSP

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 136 (20A) and 137 (20A) are OK.
T1 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSP C3154B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154B-4   Ground
      C3154B-8   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 136 (20A) or 137 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

T2 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154B-1   Ground
      C3154B-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Disconnect DSP C3154A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154A-1   C2431-16
      C3154A-11   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U: THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TCU

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK.
U1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to U3
No GO to U2

U2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect TCU C2494A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-8   C2431-7
      C2494A-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit.

U5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 118 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK.
V1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RTM C9026 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

V2 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit.

V3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-4   C2431-23
      C9026-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (80A) and BJB fuse 22 (5A) are OK.
W1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PSCM C225A and C225B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225A-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225B-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (80A) or BJB fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

W2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225B-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.

W3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225A-2   C2431-18
      C225A-3   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (EPAS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X: THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.
X1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to X2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

X2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-7   Ground
      C341B-8   Ground
      C341B-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect DSM C341C .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-2   C2431-23
      C341C-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 14 (30A) is OK.
Y1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Y2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Y2 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-4   C2431-23
      C501A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Y4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 7 (30A) is OK.
Z1 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Z2 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-4   C2431-23
      C652A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA: THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODL

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK.
AA1 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SODL C4369 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AA2 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-6   C2431-23
      C4369-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AA4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB: THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODR

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK.
AB1 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SODR C4370 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AB2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AB2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   Ground
      C4370-8   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AB3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-6   C2431-23
      C4370-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AB4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AC: THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RGTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 41 (30A) and BCM fuse 11 (5A) are OK.
AC1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground
      C4174A-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 41 (30A) or BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AC2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   C2431-23
      C4174A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AC4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 91 (40A) is OK.
AD1 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect TRM C425A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 91 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AD2 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect TRM C425B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AD3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-3   C2431-23
      C425B-2   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AD4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AD4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AE: THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 21 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 146 (5A) is OK.
AE1 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY 12V SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect high voltage battery C3733 (HEV ) or C3732 (PHEV ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-5   Ground
      C3733-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3732-5   Ground
      C3732-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 146 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AE2 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3732-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

AE3 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY 12V GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-25   Ground
      C3733-26   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3732-25   Ground
      C3732-26   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-16   C2431-20
      C3733-15   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3732-16   C2431-20
      C3732-15   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AE5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the high voltage battery connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the high voltage battery connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new High Voltage Battery. Refer to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AF: THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DCDC communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • DCDC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 4 (300A) and BJB fuse 159 (15A) are OK.
  • Diagnose all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the SOBDMC first. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in this module can cause the vehicle to disable the DCDC module wake-up circuit, keeping the DCDC disabled.

  WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

AF1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DCDC C1457B and C1457C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457C-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 4 (300A) or BJB fuse 159 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AF2 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

AF3 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the DCDC case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF4
No REPAIR the DCDC ground as necessary.

AF4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-3   C2431-20
      C1457B-4   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AF5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DCDC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC .
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AG: THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HUD module communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HUD

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (10A) is OK.
AG1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HUD module C2395 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AG2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AG2 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AG3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-2   C2431-16
      C2395-3   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AG4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AG4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AH: THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BECMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (15A) are OK.
AH1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BECMB C2518 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-11   Ground
      C2518-4   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AH2
No VERIFY BCM fuses 10 (10A) or 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AH2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AH3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AH3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-8   C2431-20
      C2518-2   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AH4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB .
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AI: THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The WACM communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • WACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK.
AI1 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect WACM C390 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AI2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AI2 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AI3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-8   C2431-16
      C390-7   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to AI4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to the appropriate 414-06 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AJ: ALL NETWORKS DO NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 , and MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) and BJB fuse 186 (10A) are OK.
AJ1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AJ2

AJ2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AJ3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-24   Ground
      C2431-13   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AJ4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) and BJB fuse 186 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AJ4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AJ5 CHECK THE DIAG 1 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C251-6 (component side) C251-14 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ6
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AJ6 CHECK THE DIAG 2 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C251-3 (component side) C251-11 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes Connect the disconnected connector and test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to AJ7
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AJ7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AK: NO HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN1 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the DLC DIAG 1 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACCM ( HEV / PHEV )
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • AWD module (if equipped)
  • BCM
  • BCMC (BJB) ( HEV / PHEV )
  • BECM ( HEV / PHEV )
  • BECMB
  • DCDC ( HEV / PHEV )
  • GWM
  • PACM ( HEV / PHEV )
  • PCM
  • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV )
  • SOBDMC ( HEV / PHEV )

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

AK1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AK2

AK2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AK3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK3 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AK4
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AK4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AK5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AK8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AK9

AK5 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AK6
No GO to AK10

AK6 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AK7

AK7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-20 (Component Side) C2431-19 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AK38
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AK8 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (1.5L EcoBoost), C1551B (2.0L EcoBoost) or C1381B (2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV ) .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-67   C2431-20
      C175B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-67   C2431-20
      C1551B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-75   C2431-20
      C1381B-76   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AK11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AK9 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ACCM C1803A (HEV / PHEV )
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280E
    • BCMC (BJB) C1002 (HEV / PHEV )
    • High Voltage Battery C3733 (HEV ) or C3732 (PHEV )
    • BECMB C2518
    • DCDC C1457B (HEV / PHEV )
    • PACM C4525 (HEV / PHEV )
    • PCM C175B (1.5L EcoBoost), C1551B (2.0L EcoBoost) or C1381B (2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV )
    • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV ) C3471A
    • SOBDMC C199A (HEV / PHEV )

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ACCM , GO to AK30
For the APIM , GO to AK31
For the AWD module, GO to AK32
For the BCM , GO to AK33
For the BCMC (BJB), GO to AK34
For the High Voltage Battery, GO to AK35
For the BECMB , GO to AK36
For the DCDC , GO to AK37
For the PACM , GO to AK39
For the PCM , GO to AK40
For the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV ), GO to AK41
For the SOBDMC , GO to AK42
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AK10 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ACCM C1803A (HEV / PHEV )
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280E
    • BCMC (BJB) C1002 (HEV / PHEV )
    • High Voltage Battery C3733 (HEV ) or C3732 (PHEV )
    • BECMB C2518
    • DCDC C1457B (HEV / PHEV )
    • PACM C4525 (HEV / PHEV )
    • PCM C175B (1.5L EcoBoost), C1551B (2.0L EcoBoost) or C1381B (2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV )
    • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV ) C3471A
    • SOBDMC C199A (HEV / PHEV )

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ACCM , GO to AK30
For the APIM , GO to AK31
For the AWD module, GO to AK32
For the BCM , GO to AK33
For the BCMC (BJB), GO to AK34
For the High Voltage Battery, GO to AK35
For the BECMB , GO to AK36
For the DCDC , GO to AK37
For the PACM , GO to AK39
For the PCM , GO to AK40
For the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV ), GO to AK41
For the SOBDMC , GO to AK42
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AK11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuses 6 (15A) and 24 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK12

AK12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) AND BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) (BJB)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SOBDMC and BCMC (BJB).

Is the vehicle equipped with a SOBDMC and BCMC (BJB)?
Yes GO to AK13
No GO to AK15

AK13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) AND BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) (BJB) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCMC (BJB) fuse 95 (15A), BJB fuses 5 (5A), 26 (5A) and 102 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK14
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK15

AK14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) (BJB) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCMC (BJB) C1002 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test C

AK15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?
Yes GO to AK16
No GO to AK17

AK16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK17

AK17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DCDC .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DCDC ?
Yes GO to AK18
No GO to AK19

AK18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect High Current BJB MEGA fuse 4 (300A) and BJB fuse 159 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AF
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK19

AK19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an ACCM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an ACCM ?
Yes GO to AK20
No GO to AK21

AK20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 8 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK21

AK21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No CONNECT the module. GO to AK22

AK22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE
  • Inspect the vehicle for an AWD module.

Is the vehicle equipped with an AWD module?
Yes GO to AK23
No GO to AK24

AK23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 54 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK24

AK24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a BECM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a BECM ?
Yes GO to AK25
No GO to AK27

AK25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 146 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AE
No INSTALL the removed fuse. For PHEV , GO to AK26 For HEV , GO to AK27

AK26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 46 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK27

AK27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AH
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK28

AK28 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PACM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a PACM ?
Yes GO to AK29
No The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK29 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 3 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test M
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK30 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM .
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.5L Duratec – Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK31 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK32 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module. If equipped with 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3/2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, If equipped with 2.5L Duratec – Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG),
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK33 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK34 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCMC [ BJB ] connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC [ BJB ] connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC [ BJB ].
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK35 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the high voltage battery connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the high voltage battery connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new High Voltage Battery. Refer to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK36 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB .
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK37 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DCDC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC .
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK38 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK39 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM .
REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK40 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK41 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]). REFER to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK42 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SOBDMC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AL: NO HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN2 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the DLC DIAG 2 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ABS module
  • GSM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • IPMA (if equipped)
  • OCS module
  • PAM (if equipped)
  • PSCM
  • RCM
  • SCCM

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

AL1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AL2

AL2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AL3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL3 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AL4
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AL4 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AL5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AL8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AL9

AL5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AL6
No GO to AL10

AL6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AL7

AL7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (Component Side) C2431-17 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AL25
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AL8 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C2431-18
      C226A-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AL11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AL9 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C155 (1.5L EcoBoost) or C135A (2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV )
    • GSM C3532 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9039 (if equipped)
    • OCS module C3159
    • PAM C4226A (if equipped)
    • PSCM C225A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AL23
For the GSM , GO to AL24
For the IPMA , GO to AL26
For the OCS module, GO to AL27
For the PAM , GO to AL28
For the PSCM , GO to AL29
For the RCM , GO to AL30
For the SCCM , GO to AL31
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AL10 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C155 (1.5L EcoBoost) or C135A (2.0L EcoBoost/2.5L Duratec - HEV / PHEV )
    • GSM C3532 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9039 (if equipped)
    • OCS module C3159
    • PAM C4226A (if equipped)
    • PSCM C225A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AL23
For the GSM , GO to AL24
For the IPMA , GO to AL26
For the OCS module, GO to AL27
For the PAM , GO to AL28
For the PSCM , GO to AL29
For the RCM , GO to AL30
For the SCCM , GO to AL31
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AL11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test G
No CONNECT the module. GO to AL12

AL12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuses 23 (5A), 28 (40A) and 29 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AL13

AL13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (80A) and BJB fuse 22 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AL14

AL14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Inspect the vehicle for an OCS module.

Is the vehicle equipped with an OCS module?
Yes GO to AL15
No GO to AL16

AL15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect OCS module C3159 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No CONNECT the module. GO to AL16

AL16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a GSM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a GSM ?
Yes GO to AL17
No GO to AL18

AL17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AL18

AL18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PAM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM ?
Yes GO to AL19
No GO to AL20

AL19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 8 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AL20

AL20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an IPMA .

Is the vehicle equipped with an IPMA ?
Yes GO to AL21
No GO to AL22

AL21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 9 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AL22

AL22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect RCM C310B .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test with the module disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No CONNECT the module. The HS-CAN2 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL23 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL24 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM . If equipped with Automatic Transmission – HF45,
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F24, REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL25 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL26 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL27 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (EPAS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL30 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 501-20B.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL31 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AM: NO HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN3 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACM
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • DSP (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HUD module (if equipped)
  • IPC
  • WACM (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

AM1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AM2

AM2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AM3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AM4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AL

AM4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) ( IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AM5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AM8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AM9

AM5 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AM6
No GO to AM10

AM6 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AM7

AM7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (Component Side) C2431-15 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AM27
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AM8 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AM11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AM9 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ACM C240A
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • DSP C3154A (if equipped)
    • HUD module C2395 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C390 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ACM , GO to AM21
For the APIM , GO to AM22
For the DSP , GO to AM23
For the HUD module, GO to AM24
For the IPC , GO to AM25
For the WACM , GO to AM26
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

AM10 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ACM C240A
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • DSP C3154A (if equipped)
    • HUD module C2395 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C390 (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the ACM , GO to AM21
For the APIM , GO to AM22
For the DSP , GO to AM23
For the HUD module, GO to AM24
For the IPC , GO to AM25
For the WACM , GO to AM26
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AM11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect IPC C220 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test J
No CONNECT the module. GO to AM12

AM12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?
Yes GO to AM13
No GO to AM14

AM13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AM14

AM14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AM15

AM15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP ?
Yes GO to AM16
No GO to AM17

AM16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuses 136 (20A) and 137 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test T
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AM17

AM17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE
  • Inspect the vehicle for a HUD module.

Is the vehicle equipped with a HUD module?
Yes GO to AM18
No GO to AM19

AM18 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 12 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AG
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AM19

AM19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a WACM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a WACM ?
Yes GO to AM20
No The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM20 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 18 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AI
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM21 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM22 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM23 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM24 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03C Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM25 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM26 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to the appropriate 414-06 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AM27 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AN: NO HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • TCU (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

AN1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AN2

AN2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AN3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AN3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AN4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AL

AN4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) ( TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AN5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AN8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AN9

AN5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AN6
No GO to AN10

AN6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AN7

AN7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-7 (Component Side) C2431-6 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AN14
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AN8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect TCU C2494A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-8   C2431-7
      C2494A-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AN11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AN9 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • TCU C2494A (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to AN13
For the TCU , GO to AN15
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

AN10 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • TCU C2494A (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to AN13
For the TCU , GO to AN15
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AN11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 11 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AN12

AN12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN4 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AN13 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AN14 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AN15 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AO: NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the MS-CAN modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM (if equipped)
  • DSM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HVAC module
  • PDM (if equipped)
  • RGTM (if equipped)
  • RTM (if equipped)
  • TRM (if equipped)
  • SODL (if equipped)
  • SODR (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

AO1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AO2

AO2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AO3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AO4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AL

AO4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) ( HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AO5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AO8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AO9

AO5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AO6
No GO to AO10

AO6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AO7

AO7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (Component Side) C2431-22 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AO29
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AO8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228A (EATC / DATC or C2357A (EMTC ).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      EATC / DATC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-17   C2431-23
      C228A-18   C2431-22

    Click to display connectors

      EMTC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-17   C2431-23
      C2357A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AO11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AO9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • DSM C341C (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A (EATC / DATC or C2357A (EMTC )
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • RGTM C4174A (if equipped)
    • RTM C9026 (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the DDM , GO to AO27
For the DSM , GO to AO28
For the HVAC module, GO to AO30
For the PDM , GO to AO31
For the RGTM , GO to AO32
For the RTM , GO to AO33
For the TRM , GO to AO34
For the SODL , GO to AO35
For the SODR , GO to AO36
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

AO10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • DSM C341C (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A (EATC / DATC or C2357A (EMTC )
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • RGTM C4174A (if equipped)
    • RTM C9026 (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the DDM , GO to AO27
For the DSM , GO to AO28
For the HVAC module, GO to AO30
For the PDM , GO to AO31
For the RGTM , GO to AO32
For the RTM , GO to AO33
For the TRM , GO to AO34
For the SODL , GO to AO35
For the SODR , GO to AO36
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AO11 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO12

AO12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a RTM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a RTM ?
Yes GO to AO13
No GO to AO14

AO13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test V
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO14

AO14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a RGTM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a RGTM ?
Yes GO to AO15
No GO to AO16

AO15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 41 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AC
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO16

AO16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DDM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DDM ?
Yes GO to AO17
No GO to AO18

AO17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 14 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO18

AO18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PDM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a PDM ?
Yes GO to AO19
No GO to AO20

AO19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BCM fuse 7 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO20

AO20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM ?
Yes GO to AO21
No GO to AO22

AO21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 30 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO22

AO22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a TRM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a TRM ?
Yes GO to AO23
No GO to AO24

AO23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 91 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AD
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO24

AO24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SODL and SODR .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR ?
Yes GO to AO25
No The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect BJB fuse 25 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO26
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect SODR C4370 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AB
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AA

AO27 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO28 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO29 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO30 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 412-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO31 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO32 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO33 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO34 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO35 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO36 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AP: NO POWER TO THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 circuits. The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 and the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • Diagnostic scan tool
  • GWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 22 (7.5A) and 186 (10A) are OK.
AP1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for spreading or damage using a Rotunda flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x 0.80mm thickness.
    • Refer to the Rotunda flex probe or probe kit documentation to confirm the dimensions, if not printed on the probe.

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AP2

AP2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AP3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP3 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AP5
No GO to AP4

AP4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AP7
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) or 186 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AP5 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4   Ground
      C251-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK the diagnostic scan tool for correct operation.
No GO to AP6

AP6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AP7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AQ: U3000:44, U3000:45, U3000:46 OR U3000:47

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal memory failure is detected.
GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AQ1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:44, U3000:45, U3000:46 or U3000:47?
Yes INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AR: U2100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
AR1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 recorded?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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