Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  CCM B142E:78 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  CCM B1432:78 Forward Looking Sensor Vertical Alignment: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  CCM B1433:54 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  CCM C1001:08 Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  CCM C1A67:96 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  CCM C1A67:97 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  CCM C1A67:98 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  CCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  CCM U2300:55 Central Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  CCM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  CCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  CCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch "B" Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCCM B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test A
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Performance > Fluctuates GO to Pinpoint Test M

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: ACC

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The ACC is inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ACC does not function in rain or snow conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test F
ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE MANUAL message in the IPC message center   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The ACC indicator lamp is never/always on  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
Unexpected ACC braking   GO to Pinpoint Test M
Lack of ACC braking   GO to Pinpoint Test M
ACC does not slow the vehicle down until too close to a lead vehicle, does not detect a lead vehicle or vehicle follows closer than the set gap value   GO to Pinpoint Test M
Collision warning alerts in high sensitivity setting occur on bridges   GO to Pinpoint Test M
Noise during ACC braking  
REFER to: Brake System (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the cruise control does not set above 105 kmh (65 mph), 113 kmh (70 mph), 121 kmh (75 mph) or 129 kmh (80 mph). A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. With an administration key, verify if the MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. For additional information, refer to the Owner's Literature.

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control circuits are shorted to ground.
SCCM B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control circuits are open.
SCCM B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control circuit measured input voltage is not in a valid range.
SCCM B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control is pressed and held for more than 120 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • BPP switch
  • Stoplamp switch
  • Vehicle speed signal
  • PCM
  • BCM
  • CCM
  • SCCM
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPMA self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform SCCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform CCM self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes If IPMA DTCs were retrieved, DIAGNOSE those DTCs first.
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing). If PCM DTCs were retrieved, DIAGNOSE those DTCs first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
If CCM DTCs were retrieved, DIAGNOSE those DTCs first. See the DTC Chart in this section.
If SCCM DTC B137F:11, B137F:13, B137F:96 or B137F:9E is set, GO to A4
For all other SCCM DTCs,
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS
  • Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds. Retrieve CMDTCs from all modules.

Are any lost communication DTCs set in the CCM ?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table, monitor the PIDs

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: Some steering wheel switch scan tool PIDs may not be available. Verify vehicle option list for the correct switch icon.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_ONOFF  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_CANCEL  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_RESUME  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_SET+  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_SET-  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_GAP_SW  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  LANE_ASSISTSW  PID

    if equipped,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_SPD_LMTER  PID

    if equipped,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  TF_JAM_ASSIST  PID

    if equipped.
  • Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
    Cruise Control Switch PID Value
    Cruise On/Off (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cancel (pressed/released) On/Off
    Resume (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET + (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET - (pressed/released) On/Off
    GAP (pressed/released) On/Off
    LKA (pressed/released) On/Off
    LIM (pressed/released) On/Off
    TJA (pressed/released) On/Off

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to A9
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to A5

A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Steering Wheel Switch C2490 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-2   C2490-5
      C2490-3   C2490-5
      C2490-4   C2490-5

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). INSTALL the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-2   C218B-7
      C2490-3   C218B-8
      C2490-4   C218B-10
      C2490-5   C218B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No Install a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B-7 (component side) C218C-1 (component side)
    C218B-8 (component side) C218C-2 (component side)
    C218B-9 (component side) C218C-3 (component side)
    C218B-10 (component side) C218C-4 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, 1703:00 OR P1935:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch 'A'/'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and stoplamp inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and the stoplamp switch inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse 44 (10A)
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table, monitor the PIDs

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B1.5L EcoBoost.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L EcoBoost.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.5L Duratec.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-10   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-10   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B 1.5L EcoBoost.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L EcoBoost.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.5L Duratec.
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-11   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BPP switch C278 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-11   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: B142E:78, B1432:78 OR B1433:54

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM B142E:78 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the horizontal alignment angle being out of range.
CCM B1432:78 Forward Looking Sensor Vertical Alignment: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the vertical alignment angle being out of range.
CCM B1433:54 Forward Looking Sensor Alignment: Missing Calibration Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the alignment angle being out of range.

Possible Sources

  • CCM alignment
  • CCM bracket
  • CCM

NOTE: The CCM radar vertical and horizontal alignment procedure is located in General Procedures. The horizontal alignment for the CCM is a calibration check performed by the scan tool to insure the CCM radar is pointed straight. The scan tool identifies this as, Alignment Offset (

Access the  CCM  and monitor the  ALGN_OFF (Deg)  PID

) with a horizontal specification of +/- 3.0 degrees offset.
C1 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) BRACKET
  • Remove the front bumper cover.
    REFER to: Front Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect for damage to the CCM bracket.

Is the CCM bracket damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new CCM bracket as necessary.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C2

C2 PERFORM THE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL ALIGNMENT
  • Perform the alignment procedures for the CCM .
    REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).

Does the CCM align correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a misaligned sensor.
No INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D: C1001:08

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1001:08 Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failures This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the CCM when communication messages from the IPMA on the private CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse 25 (10A)
  • CCM
  • IPMA

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the CCM and IPMA pass the network test?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC C1001:08 is set, GO to D2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CCM C1582 .
  • Disconnect IPMA C9039 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-2   Ground
      C1582-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-2   Ground
      C1582-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D4 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-2   C1582-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.

D5 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-2   C9039-11
      C1582-3   C9039-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present, GO to D7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA . REFER to section 419-07.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: C1A67:96

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1A67:96 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure Sets when the CCM detects an internal failure or invalid radar data with the radar sensor.

Possible Sources

  • CCM
E1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
  • Check the CCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

Is DTC C1A67:96 recorded?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition. CHECK the CCM connector and the HS-CAN2 wires for corrosion.

E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE ACC (ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL) DOES NOT FUNCTION IN RAIN OR SNOW CONDITIONS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1A67:97 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects an obstruction or if the sensor is blocked. This DTC may also set when the CCM does not see a vehicle or object on the road for an extended period.

Possible Sources

  • Front bumper cover
  • Blockage or obstruction
  • CCM mounting bracket
  • CCM alignment
  • CCM
F1 INSPECT THE FRONT BUMPER COVER FOR DAMAGE
  • Inspect for damage on the front and back of the front bumper cover.

Is the front bumper cover damaged?
Yes INSTALL a new front bumper cover as necessary,
REFER to: Front Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F2

F2 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND FRONT BUMPER COVER
  • Inspect for debris, moisture, snow or ice on the front and back of the front bumper cover and radar sensor.

Is the CCM obstructed or blocked?
Yes CLEAN the front bumper cover and radar sensor as necessary.
No GO to F3

F3 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) BRACKET FOR CORRECT MOUNTING
  • Inspect the CCM bracket for a loose connection or damage at the connection points.

Is the CCM bracket loose, bent or damaged?
Yes Correctly INSTALL the bracket or INSTALL new grommets as necessary. ALIGN the sensor.
REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).
No GO to F4

F4 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) FOR EXTREME VERTICAL MISALIGNMENT
  • Visually inspect the CCM for extreme vertical misalignment. The CCM plastic face should be perpendicular to the ground.

Is the CCM visually misaligned vertically?
Yes PERFORM vertical alignment and horizontal alignment test procedures.
REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).
No GO to F5

F5 PERFORM HORIZONTAL AIM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the horizontal aim procedure.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Does horizontal aim procedure finish successfully without setting DTC C1A67:97?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. This condition may have been cause by previous snow or water build up or driving on very sparse rural roads.
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: C1A67:98

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1A67:98 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature Sets when the CCM detects a temperature above its calibrated range. ACC is disabled and a message is sent to the IPC message center, "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available".

Possible Sources

  • CCM

NOTE: This DTC may occur during extremely high ambient temperature. Allow the CCM to cool. The ACC system operation resumes after the CCM cools.

G1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
  • Check the CCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

Is DTC C1A67:96 recorded?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition or the CCM may have cooled enough allowing the DTC to clear.

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: U2100:00 OR U2300:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CCM as well as all control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
CCM U2300:55 Central Configuration: Not Configured This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Module Configuration not carried out
  • CCM
H1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the CCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55 still present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the CCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

H2 INSTALL CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Install CCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST I: U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 OR U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and invalid checksum values are calculated. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects an internal memory failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects a RAM memory failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects an internal electronic failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".

Possible Sources

  • CCM
I1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the CCM DTCs.
  • Test the ACC system.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, REPEAT the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 or U3000:49 recorded?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service article address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U3002:62

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when the stored VIN in the CCM does not match the VIN defined in the BCM . This may indicate that the original CCM is not installed in the vehicle or is not configured correctly. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.

Possible Sources

  • VIN mismatch
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST K: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects low battery voltage below 9.5 volts for more than 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Battery
  • Generator
  • CCM
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. REFER to section 414-01.

K1 RECHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

K2 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to K3

K3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to K4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

K4 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CCM C1582 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

K5 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects high battery voltage above 16.5 volts for 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Generator
  • CCM
  • PCM

NOTE: This DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

L1 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17, P0563:00 OR P0626:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U3003:17, P0563:00 or P0626:00 set in more than one module?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L3

L3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC CMDTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to L4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: ACC (ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL) BRAKING CONCERNS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACC system can occasionally detect and respond to out-of path vehicles especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or when changing lanes.

Unexpected ACC Braking

    Unexpected ACC Braking

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • RETEST the ACC system.

Late Or Lack Of ACC Braking

    Late Or Lack Of ACC Braking

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

ACC Does Not Slow The Vehicle Down Until Too Close To A Lead Vehicle, Does Not Detect A Lead Vehicle Or Vehicle Follows Closer Than The Set Gap Value

    ACC Does Not Slow The Vehicle Down Until Too Close To A Lead Vehicle, Does Not Detect A Lead Vehicle Or Vehicle Follows Closer Than The Set Gap Value

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

Collision Warning Alerts In High Sensitivity Setting Occur On Bridges

    Collision Warning Alerts In High Sensitivity Setting Occur On Bridges

  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

Possible Sources

  • Front bumper cover
  • Blockage or obstruction
  • CCM mounting bracket
  • CCM alignment
  • CCM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

    Description and Operation - Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Cruise Control Radar Alignment

    Adjustment Vertical Alignment NOTE: In order to align the CCM , the front bumper cover must be removed to access the sensor and the vehicle must be in a wheel alignment bay station so that the vehicle is level...

    Other information:

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Roof Opening Panel - Overview


    Panoramic Roof Opening Panel The roof opening panel consists of the following: Air deflector Front sliding glass panel (sunroof) Front sliding glass panel motor (sunroof motor) Shield (sunshade) assembly Shield (sunshade) motor Blinds (concertina blinds) Roof panel fixed glass (panoramic) Roof opening panel frame assembly Roof opening panel control ..

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: General Procedures - Heater Core Leak Check


    Inspection NOTE: A coolant leak in the heater hose could follow the heater core tube to the heater core and appear as a leak in the heater core. Inspect for evidence of coolant leakage at the heater hose to heater core attachments. NOTE: Spring-type clamps are installed as original equipment. Installation and overtightening of nonspecified clamps can cause leakage at ..

    Categories

    Push Button Ignition Switch

    Ford Escape. Push Button Ignition Switch

    Switching the Ignition Off

    When the ignition is on or in accessory mode, press the push button ignition switch once without your foot on the brake pedal.

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.fordescape4.com