Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Front Seats / Diagnosis and Testing - Front Seats

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  DDM B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DDM B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DDM B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14C3:24 Seat Height Rear Down Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14C4:24 Seat Height Rear Up Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CB:11 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14CB:12 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14CE:09 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Component Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:11 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:12 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:14 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:15 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:1A Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CE:31 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14CF:09 Seat Recline Motor Output: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:11 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:12 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:14 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:15 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:1A Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14CF:31 Seat Recline Motor Output: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14D0:09 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:11 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:12 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:14 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:15 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:1A Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D0:31 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B14D2:09 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:11 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:12 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:14 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:15 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:1A Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B14D2:31 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B89:11 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B89:12 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B91:11 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B91:12 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B93:11 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B93:12 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DSM B1B96:24 Seat Slide Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1B97:24 Seat Slide Backward Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1B98:24 Seat Tilt Up Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1B99:24 Seat Tilt Down Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1C00:24 Seat Recline Up Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1C01:24 Seat Recline Down Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  DSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  DSM U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  DSM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  DSM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  DSM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  HVAC B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1034:15 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B1036:15 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B1038:15 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  HVAC B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  HVAC B103A:15 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Heating GO to Pinpoint Test O
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Heating GO to Pinpoint Test P
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test A
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test C
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test D
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test E
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test F
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test G
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Driver > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test H
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Passenger > Heating GO to Pinpoint Test O
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Passenger > Heating GO to Pinpoint Test Q
Comfort & Entertainment > Seats > Front Passenger > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Front Seats

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
No communication with the DDM

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No communication with the DSM

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No communication with the HVAC module

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, without memory
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The power lumbar is inoperative — driver
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The memory seat does not operate horizontally/vertically/recline using the seat control switch
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The memory seat does not operate using the memory SET switch
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The memory seat moves in one-second intervals
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The memory seat does not move to the correct memory position
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The memory seat does not operate when using the RKE transmitter
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
Easy entry/easy exit is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The heated seats are inoperative — driver and passenger
  • GO to Pinpoint Test O
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver
  • GO to Pinpoint Test P
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger
  • GO to Pinpoint Test Q

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER, WITHOUT MEMORY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat backrest
  • Seat track motor
  • Seat track

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

A1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
  • Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.

Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
Yes GO to A2
No If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to A4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to A6
If only the cushion tilt motor is inoperative, GO to A8
If only the height motor is inoperative, GO to A10

A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to A12

A3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-11   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A12

A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-1   C3187-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver front seat backrest frame. GO to A12
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-9   C3187-1
      C360-7   C3187-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12

A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-1   C362-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-14   C362-3
      C360-15   C362-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12

A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CUSHION TILT MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the cushion tilt switch upward and downward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C383-1   C383-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control s witch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK THE SEAT CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-16   C383-3
      C360-17   C383-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12

A10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the height switch upward and downward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-1   C363-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-12   C363-3
      C360-13   C363-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12

A12 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST B: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat backrest
  • Seat track motor
  • Seat track

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 31 (30A) is OK.

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

B1 CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
  • Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.

Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
Yes GO to B2
No If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to B4
If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to B6
If only the height motor is inoperative, GO to B8

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 31 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to B10

B3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-10   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B10

B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C332-1   C332-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-17   C332-3
      C3388-16   C332-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to B10

B6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the recliner switch forward and rearward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-1   C3189-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control s witch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest frame. GO to B10
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-1   C3189-3
      C3388-7   C3189-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to B10

B8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Height Motor C330.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the height switch upward and downward, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C330-1   C330-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No GO to B9

B9 CHECK THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-14   C330-3
      C3388-15   C330-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to B10

B10 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C: THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE — DRIVER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Front seat power lumbar assembly

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Lumbar Motor C3215.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated. While pushing the lumbar switch in both directions, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3215-A   C3215-B

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Front Seat Power Lumbar Assembly (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C3
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-2   C3215-B
      C360-6   C3215-A

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to C3

C3 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST D: THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE HORIZONTALLY/VERTICALLY/RECLINE USING THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM B14C3:24 Seat Height Rear Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B14C4:24 Seat Height Rear Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B14CE:09 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CE:11 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CE:12 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CE:14 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CE:15 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CE:1A Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:09 Seat Recline Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:11 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:12 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:14 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:15 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14CF:1A Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:09 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:11 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:12 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:14 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:15 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D0:1A Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:09 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:11 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:12 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:14 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:15 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B14D2:1A Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B1B96:24 Seat Slide Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
DSM B1B97:24 Seat Slide Backward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B1B98:24 Seat Tilt Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B1B99:24 Seat Tilt Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B1C00:24 Seat Recline Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .
DSM B1C01:24 Seat Recline Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat track motor
  • Seat track
  • Seat backrest
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

D1 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to activate the seat control switch in all directions.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DSM self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate with the DSM ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B14C3:24, B14C4:24, B1B96:24, B1B97:24, B1B98:24, B1B99:24, B1C00:24 or B1C01:24, GO to D3
For DTC B14CE:31, B14CF:31, B14D0:31 or B14D2:31, GO to Pinpoint Test E
For DTC B14CE:XX, B14CF:XX, B14D0:XX or B14D2:XX, GO to D9
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_TILT_DWN  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_TILT_UP  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_RECL_DWN  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_RECL_UP  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_HGT_DWN  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_HGT_UP  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_BCK_SW  PID

    • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  SEAT_FW_SW  PID


Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?
Yes GO to D9
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
  • Carry out the component test on the seat control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the seat control switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

D4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37

D5 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-11   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37

D6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341C and C341D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-17   Ground
      C360-16   Ground
      C360-13   Ground
      C360-12   Ground
      C360-14   Ground
      C360-15   Ground
      C360-9   Ground
      C360-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37
No GO to D7

D7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-17   Ground
      C360-16   Ground
      C360-13   Ground
      C360-12   Ground
      C360-14   Ground
      C360-15   Ground
      C360-9   Ground
      C360-7   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-17   C341C-7
      C360-16   C341C-6
      C360-13   C341C-14
      C360-12   C341C-8
      C360-14   C341C-16
      C360-15   C341C-15

    Click to display connectors
      C360-9   C341D-19
      C360-7   C341D-20

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D36
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION
  • Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
    • Cushion tilt up and down
    • Height up and down
    • Horizontal forward and backward
    • Recline forward and backward

Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
No If no seat movement occurs, GO to D10
If no front vertical seat movement occurs, GO to D12
If no rear vertical seat movement occurs, GO to D18
If no horizontal seat movement occurs, GO to D24
If no recline seat movement occurs, GO to D30

D10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D11
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37

D11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-7   Ground
      C341B-8   Ground
      C341B-9   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D36
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D12 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D13
No GO to D14

D13 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37
No INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37

D14 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D16
No GO to D15

D15 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D16 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-10   C383-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-1   C383-3
      C341C-9   C383-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D17
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
  • Connect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C383-1   C383-3
  • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the seat control switch (cushion tilt up and down) positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No GO to D36

D18 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground
      C341B-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D19
No GO to D20

D19 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground
      C341B-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37
No INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37

D20 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground
      C341B-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D22
No GO to D21

D21 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground
      C341B-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D22 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   C363-3
      C341B-2   C363-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D23
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D23 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEIGHT MOTOR

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • Connect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-1   C363-3
  • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the seat control switch (height up and down) positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No GO to D36

D24 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-5   Ground
      C341B-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D25
No GO to D26

D25 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-5   Ground
      C341B-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37
No INSTALL a new driver seat track motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37

D26 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-5   Ground
      C341B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D28
No GO to D27

D27 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-5   Ground
      C341B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D28 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-5   C362-1
      C341B-6   C362-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D29
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D29 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Connect: DSM C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-1   C362-3
  • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the seat control switch (horizontal forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No GO to D36

D30 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   Ground
      C341B-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D31
No GO to D32

D31 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   Ground
      C341B-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37

D32 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   Ground
      C341B-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D34
No GO to D33

D33 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   Ground
      C341B-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D34 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   C3187-3
      C341B-4   C3187-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D35
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37

D35 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTOR

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Connect: DSM C341B and C341D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-1   C3187-3
  • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the seat control switch (recline forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37
No GO to D36

D36 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D37
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to D37

D37 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST E: THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
DDM B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
DDM B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
DSM B14CB:11 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B14CB:12 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B14CE:31 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
DSM B14CF:31 Seat Recline Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
DSM B14D0:31 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
DSM B14D2:31 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
DSM B1B89:11 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B1B89:12 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B1B91:11 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B1B91:12 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B1B93:11 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
DSM B1B93:12 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.

Possible Sources

  • Memory seat hard/soft stops not set correctly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Memory SET control switch
  • Missing ignition status information
  • DDM

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

E1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION POSITION STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  IGN_SW_STATE  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.

Do the PID states agree?
Yes GO to E2
No To diagnose no power in run,
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Attempt to operate the memory seat in all directions.
  • Place the memory seat in the middle of each range of travel.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the DSM and DDM . If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM and/or DDM ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to E4
For DTC B1B91:11, B1B91:12 or B14D0:31, GO to E10
For DTC B14CB:11, B14CB:12 or B14D2:31, GO to E13
For DTC B1B89:11, B1B89:12 or B14CE:31, GO to E16
For DTC B1B93:11, B1B93:12 or B14CF:31, GO to E19
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart(s) in this section.
No GO to E3

E3 MONITOR DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
  • While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
    • Access the  DDM  and monitor the  MEMORY_SW_1  PID

    • Access the  DDM  and monitor the  MEMORY_SW_2  PID

    • Access the  DDM  and monitor the  MEMORY_SW_3  PID


Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
Yes GO to E9
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C522.
  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 1, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C522, pin 5, Component Side C522, pin 6, Component Side
  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 2, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C522, pin 4, Component Side C522, pin 6, Component Side
  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 3, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C522, pin 3, Component Side C522, pin 6, Component Side

Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch buttons released?
Yes GO to E5
No INSTALL a new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

E5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C522-6   C501A-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C522-3   Ground
      C522-4   Ground
      C522-5   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to E7

E7 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C522-3   Ground
      C522-4   Ground
      C522-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E8 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C522-3   C501A-17
      C522-4   C501A-16
      C522-5   C501A-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E22
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION
  • Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
    • Cushion tilt up and down
    • Height up and down
    • Horizontal forward and backward
    • Recline forward and backward

Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
No If no seat movement occurs, GO to Pinpoint Test D
If the front vertical seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E10
If the rear vertical seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E13
If the horizontal seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E16
If the recline seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E19

E10 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C382.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-2   Ground
      C382-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23
No GO to E11

E11 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-2   Ground
      C382-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E12
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E12 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-4   C341C-11
      C382-2   C341C-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to E23
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E13 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-2   Ground
      C363-4   Ground

Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23
No GO to E14

E14 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-2   Ground
      C363-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E15
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E15 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-4   C341C-13
      C363-2   C341C-12

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to E23
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E16 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-2   Ground
      C362-4   Ground

Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23
No GO to E17

E17 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-2   Ground
      C362-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E18 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-4   C341C-10
      C362-2   C341C-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to E23
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E19 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B, C341C and C341D.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-2   Ground
      C3189-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23
No GO to E20

E20 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-2   Ground
      C3189-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E21
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E21 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-2   C341D-11
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-4   C341C-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to E23
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23

E22 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E23 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST F: THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT MOVE TO THE CORRECT MEMORY POSITION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CARRY OUT the DSM self-test and RETRIEVE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart.

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Memory seat hard/soft stops not correctly set
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST G: THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE WHEN USING THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

VERIFY the RKE transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to the Owner's Literature for information on associating a RKE transmitter. CARRY OUT the DSM self-test and REFER to the DTC Chart to diagnose any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved.

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • RKE transmitter concern
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST H: EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Easy entry/exit feature is not enabled
  • Missing ignition status information
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the easy entry/exit feature is enabled in the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature for information on programming vehicle settings in the message center.
H1 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER SEAT OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Check the message center to verify the easy entry/exit feature is turned on.
  • Using the seat control switch, verify the driver power seat operates fully forward and backward.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) received?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart.
No If disabled, ENABLE the easy entry/exit feature through the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature. TEST the system for normal operation. If OK, INSTRUCT the customer on correct system operation. If enabled, GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  DSM  and monitor the  IGN_SW_STATE  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.

Do the PID states agree?
Yes INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No DIAGNOSE the ignition status concern.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC: U0100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM and the PCM communicate using the HS-CAN1 and MS-CAN .

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information Set by the DSM whenever it has lost communication to the PCM for 5 seconds or longer while DSM input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • DSM
  • PCM
I1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the DSM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
Yes GO to I4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

I4 CHECK FOR DTC U0100:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in other modules?
Yes
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM and the BCM communicate using the MS-CAN .

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the DSM whenever it has lost communication to the BCM for 5 seconds or longer while DSM input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • DSM
  • BCM
J1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to J2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the DSM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to J4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

J4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC: U0253:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates to the APIM using the CAN .

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message Set by the DSM whenever it has lost communication to the APIM for 5 seconds or longer while the DSM input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • DSM
  • APIM
K1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the DSM self-test.

Is DTC U0253:87 still present?
Yes GO to K4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K4 CHECK FOR DTC U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new APIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST L: DTC: U1000:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DIAGNOSE any other related DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.

Possible Sources

  • DSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC: U2100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the DSM . REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI .

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.

Possible Sources

  • PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC: U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.

Possible Sources

  • DSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST O: THE HEATED SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE — DRIVER AND PASSENGER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BJB fuse 39 (20A) is OK.
O1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC module self-test.

Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to O3

O2 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 39 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1034:15 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1038:15 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Heater mat
  • HVAC module

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

P1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC module self-test.

Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1034:11, B1034:12, B1034:13 or B1034:15, GO to P4
For DTC B1038:11 or B1038:15, GO to P6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to P2

P2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_D_HSEATS  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while pressing and releasing the driver heated seat control switch.

Did the PID change when the driver heated seat control switch was pressed and released?
Yes GO to P3
No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

P3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit.

P4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C364.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15
No GO to P5

P5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-1   C228B-16

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to P9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15

P6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C364.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-2   C228B-30

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to P7
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15

P7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-3   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-3   C228A-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to P8
No REPAIR the open circuit or REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to P15

P8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15
No GO to P13

P9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Backrest Heater C365.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C365-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to P10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15

P10 CHECK THE CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C364-1, Component Side C364-4, Component Side
    C364-1, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
Yes GO to P11
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to P15

P11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C365-1, Component Side C365-2, Component Side
    C365-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to P12
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to P15

P12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-4   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-4   C365-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
Yes GO to P14
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to P15

P13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C364-2, Component Side C364-3, Component Side
    C364-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to P14
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to P15

P14 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
GO to P15
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to P15

P15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1036:15 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
HVAC B103A:15 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the HVAC module senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the HVAC module disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Heater mat
  • HVAC module

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

Q1 CHECK FOR HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC module self-test.

Are any HVAC module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1036:11, B1036:12, B1036:13 or B1036:15, GO to Q4
For DTC B103A:11 or B103A:15, GO to Q6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to Q2

Q2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE HEATED SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_P_HSEATS  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while pressing and releasing the passenger heated seat control switch.

Does the PID change when the passenger heated seat control switch is pressed and released?
Yes GO to Q3
No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

Q3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15
No GO to Q5

Q5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   C228B-17

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to Q9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15

Q6 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228B.
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   C228B-15

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to Q7
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15

Q7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-3   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-3   C228A-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the HVAC module?
Yes GO to Q8
No REPAIR the open circuit or REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to Q15

Q8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15
No GO to Q13

Q9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Backrest Heater C335.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C335-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to Q10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15

Q10 CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C334-1, Component Side C334-4, Component Side
    C334-1, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
Yes GO to Q11
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to Q15

Q11 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C335-1, Component Side C335-2, Component Side
    C335-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to Q12
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to Q15

Q12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-4   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-4   C335-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
Yes GO to Q14
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q15

Q13 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C334-2, Component Side C334-3, Component Side
    C334-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to Q14
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to Q15

Q14 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
GO to Q15
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to Q15

Q15 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C339.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).


    Description and Operation - Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Seat Heater Mat Installation

    Repair NOTE: Click here to view a video version of the seat heater mat removal and installation. View NOTE: Always install a new heater mat...

    Other information:

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Quarter Panel


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Resistance Spotwelding Equipment Scraper for Straight Edges Spherical Cutter Hot Air Gun Air Body Saw 8 mm Drill Bit MIG/MAG Welding Equipment Spot Weld Drill Bit Locking Pliers Materials Name Specification Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B, Henkel Teroson EP 5055 - ..

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Brake Pedal and Bracket - Vehicles With: Electric Brake Booster


    Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. Remove the cowl panel grille Refer to: Cowl Panel Grille (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation). Remove the 2 LH side (under hood) instrument panel bolts Torque: 35 lb.ft (48 Nm) Position the manual steering column adjuster lever in t..

    Categories

    Vehicle Identification

    Locating the Vehicle Identification Number

    The vehicle identification number is on the left-hand side of the instrument panel.

    Ford Escape. Vehicle Identification

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