Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist / Diagnosis and Testing - Parking Aid

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  PAM B129E:13 Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  PAM B129E:9E Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  PAM B129C:08 Left Front Side Sensor: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PAM B129C:31 Left Front Side Sensor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PAM B129C:64 Left Front Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PAM B129C:96 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PAM B129C:98 Left Front Side Sensor: Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PAM B129D:08 Right Front Side Sensor: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PAM B129D:31 Right Front Side Sensor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PAM B129D:64 Right Front Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PAM B129D:96 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PAM B129D:98 Right Front Side Sensor: Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PAM B13F3:08 Left Rear Side Sensor: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  PAM B13F3:31 Left Rear Side Sensor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  PAM B13F3:64 Left Rear Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  PAM B13F3:96 Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PAM B13F3:98 Left Rear Side Sensor: Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PAM B13F4:08 Right Rear Side Sensor: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PAM B13F4:31 Right Rear Side Sensor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PAM B13F4:64 Right Rear Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PAM B13F4:96 Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PAM B13F4:98 Right Rear Side Sensor: Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test H
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test I
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test J
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test M
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Controls > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test N
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inaccurate GO to Pinpoint Test K
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inaccurate GO to Pinpoint Test L
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inaccurate GO to Pinpoint Test M
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test H
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test I
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test J
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test L
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test M
Driver Aid & Information > Park Assist > Performance > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test N

Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart: Active Park Assist


Condition Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The active park assist system does not activate when the active park assist switch is pressed   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The centerstack infotainment display and/or the IPC message center display shows an active park assist fault message   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The centerstack infotainment display shows the active park assist not available message   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The active park assist system does not position the vehicle correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The active park assist system does not offer available parking spaces   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The centerstack infotainment display shows POA NOT AVAILABLE when the turn signal is used during a parallel park out assist maneuver   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The active park assist system does not offer the parallel park out assist feature   GO to Pinpoint Test N

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: B129C:08

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B129C:08 Left Front Side Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is a message failure on the LIN for the left front active park assist sensor.
PAM B129C:31 Left Front Side Sensor: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when no signal is received on the LIN for the LHF active park assist sensor.
PAM B129C:64 Left Front Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is no response from the the LHF active park assist sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Left front active park assist sensor
  • PAM
A1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for multiple front parking aid sensors recorded?
Yes GO to A2
No • For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B129C:08, B129C:31 or B129C:64 GO to A3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

A2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.

A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect left front active park assist sensor C1854 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SENSOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-1   C1854-3

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Disconnect PAM C4226B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VREF OR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-2   C1854-1
      C1854-2   C1854-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

A8 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854-1   C4226B-2
      C1854-2   C4226B-11
      C1854-3   C4226B-12

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A9 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Connect PAM C4226B .
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect left front active park assist sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B129C:08, B129C:31 or B129C:64 still present?
Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new left front active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: B129D:08

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B129D:08 Right Front Side Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is a message failure on the LIN for the RHF active park assist sensor.
PAM B129D:31 Right Front Side Sensor: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when no signal is received on the LIN for the RHF active park assist sensor.
PAM B129D:64 Right Front Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is no response from the the RHF active park assist sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Right front active park assist sensor
  • PAM
B1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for multiple front parking aid sensors recorded?
Yes GO to B2
No • For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B129D:08, B129D:31 or B129D:64 GO to B3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

B2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect right front active park assist sensor C1855 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SENSOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-1   C1855-3

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Disconnect PAM C4226B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VREF OR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-2   C1855-1
      C1855-2   C1855-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

B8 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1855-1   C4226B-2
      C1855-2   C4226B-5
      C1855-3   C4226B-12

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B9 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Connect PAM C4226B .
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect right front active park assist sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B129D:08, B129D:31 or B129D:64 still present?
Yes GO to B10
No INSTALL a new right front active park assist sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: B13F3:08

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B13F3:08 Left Rear Side Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is a message failure on the LIN for the LHR side sensor.
PAM B13F3:31 Left Rear Side Sensor: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when no signal is received on the LIN for the LHR side sensor.
PAM B13F3:64 Left Rear Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is no response from the the LHR side sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Left rear side sensor
  • PAM
C1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for multiple front parking aid sensors recorded?
Yes GO to C2
No • For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B13F3:08, B13F3:31 or B13F3:64 GO to C3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

C2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.

C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect left rear side sensor C4420 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SENSOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-1   C4420-3

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Disconnect PAM C4226A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to C7

C7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VREF OR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-2   C4420-1
      C4420-2   C4420-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

C8 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4420-1   C4226A-3
      C4420-2   C4226A-17
      C4420-3   C4226A-10

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

C9 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Connect PAM C4226A .
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect left rear side sensor.
    REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B13F3:08, B13F3:31 or B13F3:64 still present?
Yes GO to C10
No INSTALL a new left rear side sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: B13F4:08

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B13F4:08 Right Rear Side Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is a message failure on the LIN for the RHR side sensor.
PAM B13F4:31 Right Rear Side Sensor: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when no signal is received on the LIN for the RHR side sensor.
PAM B13F4:64 Right Rear Side Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when there is no response from the the RHR side sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Right rear side sensor
  • PAM
D1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for multiple front parking aid sensors recorded?
Yes GO to D2
No • For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B13F4:08, B13F4:31 or B13F4:64 GO to D3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

D2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.

D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect right rear side sensor C4421 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4421-1 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SENSOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4421-1   C4421-3

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4421-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Disconnect PAM C4226A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4221-2 Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to D7

D7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VREF OR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4421-2   C4421-1
      C4421-2   C4421-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

D8 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4421-1   C4226A-3
      C4421-2   C4226A-7
      C4421-3   C4226A-10

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D9 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Connect PAM C4226A .
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect right rear side sensor.
    REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B13F4:08, B13F4:31 or B13F4:64 still present?
Yes GO to D10
No INSTALL a new right rear side sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: B129C:96 OR B129D:96

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B129C:96 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B129D:96 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.

Possible Sources

  • Front active park assist sensor
  • PAM
E1 CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC B129C:96 or DTC B129D:96 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR OPERATION
  • Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the suspect front active park assist sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Carry out the azimuth system check.
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).

Does the system pass the azimuth system check?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time, the concern may have been caused by a dirty, blocked or incorrectly mounted front active park assist sensor.
No GO to E3

E3 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect front active park assist sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B129C:96 or DTC B129D:96 still present?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: B129C:98, B129D:98, B13F3:98, B13F4:98

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B129C:98 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LHF side parking aid sensor detects an over temperature event.
PAM B129D:98 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the RHF side parking aid sensor detects an over temperature event.
PAM B13F3:98 Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LHR side parking aid sensor detects an over temperature event.
PAM B13F4:98 Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Or System Over Temperature A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the RHR side parking aid sensor detects an over temperature event.

Possible Sources

  • Aftermarket parts
  • Damage to the front bumper or sensor
  • Front parking aid sensor
  • PAM
F1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B129C:98, B129D:98, B13F3:98, or B13F4:98 recorded?
Yes For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR FOR PROPER VENTILATION

NOTE: The operating temperature range for the active park assist sensors is -40°C (-40°F) to 85°C (176°F).

  • Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Check for damage, debris or any aftermarket air dams that may restrict sensor ventilation.
  • Check for aftermarket exhaust or other aftermarket parts.

Is there any damage or aftermarket parts restricting the ventilation to the sensor(s)?
Yes REPAIR or REMOVE the aftermarket parts as needed.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor. For a front sensor,
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
    For a rear sensor, REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to F4
No The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: B13F3:96, B13F4:96

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B13F3:96 Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left rear side sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B13F4:96 Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right rear side sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.

Possible Sources

  • Rear side sensor
  • PAM
G1 CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC B13F3:96 or DTC B13F4:96 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE REAR SIDE SENSOR OPERATION
  • Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the suspect rear side sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Carry out the azimuth system check.
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).

Does the system pass the azimuth system check?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time, the concern may have been caused by a dirty, blocked or incorrectly mounted rear side sensor.
No GO to G3

G3 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect rear side sensor.
    REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B13F3:96 or DTC B13F4:96 still present?
Yes GO to G4
No INSTALL a new rear side sensor for the suspect sensor.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE WHEN THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH IS PRESSED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To activate, the active park assist system relies on several messaged inputs and driver input through the active park assist switch. REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B129E:13 Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Open A continuous DTC that sets in the PAM when the PAM detects a stuck open in the active park assist switch input circuit.
PAM B129E:9E Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Stuck On A continuous DTC that sets in the PAM when the PAM detects a short to ground in the active park assist switch input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring
  • PAM
H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify the operation of the active park assist system.

Does the active park assist system operate correctly?
Yes CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by high network traffic or the driver's perception of how the active park assist system operate. REFER to the Owner's Manual.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B129E:13, GO to H4
For DTC B129E:9E, GO to H3
For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to H5

H3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect auto-start-stop-deactivation switch C3010 .
  • Disconnect PAM C4226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PAM C4226A .
  • Disconnect auto-start-stop-deactivation switch C3010 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-2   C4226A-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit.

H5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM SWITCH OPERATION
  • Connect auto-start-stop deactivation switch C3010 .
  • Measure while pressing and releasing the active park assist switch:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to H7
No INSTALL a new auto-start-stop deactivation switch.

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THERE IS AN ACTIVE PARK ASSIST FAULT MESSAGE SHOWN IN THE CENTERSTACK INFOTAINMENT DISPLAY AND/OR IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • PAM
  • PSCM concern
  • SCCM concern
  • ABS concern
  • PCM concern
  • RCM concern
  • TRM concern
  • IPC concern
  • GWM concern
  • APIM concern
  • BCM concern
I1 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to I2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PAM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I5

I5 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I6

I6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I7

I7 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I8

I8 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the TRM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I9

I9 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I10

I10 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I11

I11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I12

I12 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I13

I13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE CENTERSTACK INFOTAINMENT DISPLAY SHOWS THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST NOT AVAILABLE MESSAGE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • AdvanceTrac® is off
  • AdvanceTrac® event event was in progress
  • ABS event was in progress
  • Battery was recently disconnected
J1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the concern

Does the centerstack infotainment display shows the active park assist is not available?
Yes If the AdvanceTrac® was off when the system was activated, or the An ABS or AdvanceTrac® event was in progress when the system was activated.
The active park assist system is not available if the AdvanceTrac® is off or if an ABS or AdvanceTrac® event is in progress when the system is being activated by the driver.
If the battery was recently disconnected, The PSCM and/or the ABS module were recently reprogrammed, or The vehicle is brand new from the manufacturing plant (and has not been driven above 50 km/h (30 mph) with minimal steering input for 30 seconds.
The active park assist system is not available immediately after a battery disconnect or if the PSCM and/or the ABS module were recently reprogrammed. Carry out the following: drive the vehicle straight on a flat/smooth road above 50 km/h (30 mph) with minimal driver steering input for 30 seconds. Abort this step at any time to maintain safe driving, and repeat the process if required. If completed correctly, active park assist will be available upon pressing the active park assist switch.
No The system is working normally at this time.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT POSITION THE VEHICLE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Active park assist sensor(s) locked into the bumper incorrectly
  • Dirty or iced over active park assist sensor(s)
  • Sudden change in ambient temperature
  • Tires issue
  • An irregular curb
  • A vehicle or object not aligned with the parking space
  • The parking space length or parked objects position has changed after the vehicle has passed the parking space
  • The transmission not shifting correctly
K1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the concern

Does the active park assist system not position the vehicle correctly?
Yes
Active park assist sensor(s) damaged, misaligned, or locked into the bumper incorrectly.
REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the active park assist sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation). Dirty or iced over active park assist sensor(s).
CLEAN the bumper covers and active park assist sensors with high-pressure water.
Active park assist sensors affected by a sudden change in ambient air temperature.
The temperature of the air around the vehicle can change rapidly, such as the vehicle being driven into or out of a parking garage or car wash. As a result, the air temperature displayed in the vehicle may not be close enough to the actual ambient air temperature. The active park assist system relies on accurately sensing the ambient air temperature to compensate the sensors. No action is required.
The tires are not inflated to the correct pressure, the tires are not the same size or the tires are not the OE (original equipment) size.
INSPECT the tire condition, pressure and size. A considerably worn tire positions the vehicle far from the curb. A larger size tire positions the vehicle closer to the curb. REPAIR or REPLACE tire(s) as necessary.
The driver allowed the vehicle to roll in the opposite direction of the transmission, such as rolling forward when the reverse gear is selected.
INFORM the customer not to allow the vehicle to roll in the opposite direction when operating the active park assist system. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
An irregular curb is present along the parking space.
The system may not be able to align the vehicle to curbs that are damaged, very shallow or covered by debris. If this is the circumstance, the system aligns the vehicle relative to objects bordering the parking space.
A vehicle or object bordering the parking space is not aligned with the parking space.
The system aligns the vehicle to the objects bordering the parking space when a curb is not detected.
One of the parked vehicles has an elevated attachment, such as a salt spreader or moving truck bed that the sensors cannot detect.
Elevated attachments may not be detected by the system.
The parking space length or parked objects position has changed after the vehicle has passed the parking space.
The system scans the parking space as the vehicle is driven by the available spaces. Therefore, the system cannot detect if the parked vehicle or objects position has changed after the parking space has been scanned. No action needs to take place at this time.
The transmission not shifting correctly. REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1) (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is working normally at this time.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT OFFER AVAILABLE PARKING SPACES

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Outside Air Temperature (OAT) sensor inaccurate temperature readings
  • The parking space available is too small
  • Not be enough room to maneuver
  • An obstruction covering the active park assist sensor(s)
  • Isolator ring is missing, damaged or misaligned
L1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the concern

Does the active park assist system find available parking spaces?
Yes The system is working normally at this time.
No The vehicle is being driven too close or too far from the adjacent vehicle and/or objects.
The vehicle must be driven greater than 40 cm (16 in) and less than 152 cm (60 in) from the adjacent vehicle.
The parking space available is too small.
For parallel parking, the active park assist system only allows available parking spaces that are larger than 1.2 times the length of the vehicle. The system is operating correctly at this time.
For perpendicular parking, the active park assist system only allows available parking spaces that are larger than vehicle width + 90 cm (3 ft) wide. The system is operating correctly at this time.
There may not be enough room to maneuver the vehicle into the available space.
There needs to be enough space on the opposite side of the vehicle to allow the front of the vehicle to swing out as the operator backs into the space.
An obstruction may be covering the active park assist sensor(s).
INSPECT and CLEAN the active park assist sensor(s). REMOVE any obstruction that is covering the sensor(s).
The active park assist sensor(s) isolator ring is missing, damaged or misaligned.
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation). The Outside Air Temperature (OAT) sensor does not indicate accurate temperature readings.
DRIVE the vehicle to allow airflow over the Outside Air Temperature (OAT) sensors until the centerstack infotainment display temperature reading is reflective of the actual outside ambient temperature.

PINPOINT TEST M: THE CENTERSTACK INFOTAINMENT DISPLAY SHOWS POA NOT AVAILABLE WHEN THE TURN SIGNAL IS USED DURING A PARALLEL PARK OUT ASSIST MANEUVER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • parking space is too small
  • front active park assist sensor obstruction
  • No object detected directly in front or behind
  • An object or vehicle is detected on the side of the turn signal activation
M1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the concern

Does the centerstack infotainment display shows POA NOT AVAILABLE when the turn signal is used during a parallel park out assist maneuver?
Yes The occupied parking space is too small.
The active park assist system only offers the parallel park out assist feature when the occupied parking space is at least 1.2 times the length of the vehicle. The system is operating correctly at this time.
An obstruction may be covering the front active park assist sensor(s)
INSPECT and CLEAN the front active park assist sensor(s). REMOVE any obstruction that is covering the sensor(s).
No object or vehicle is detected directly in front or behind the occupied parking space.
The parallel park out assist feature is only available when an object or vehicle is detected within 1.5 m (5 ft) of either the front or the rear bumper. The system is operating correctly at this time.
An object or vehicle is detected on the side of the turn signal activation.
The parallel park out assist feature displays the message POA NOT AVAILABLE when objects or vehicles are detected within 110 cm (4 ft) in North America and South America or detected within 60 cm (2 ft) in Europe and Asia Pacific on the side of turn signal activation. Passing traffic, pedestrians or other objects may be detected. When the turn signal is activated, VERIFY the desired side has a clearance of at least 110 cm (4 ft) in North America and South America or 60 cm (2 ft) in Europe and Asia Pacific.
No The system is working normally at this time.

PINPOINT TEST N: THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT OFFER THE PARALLEL PARK OUT ASSIST FEATURE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Active park assist system operation
N1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the concern

Does the active park assist system offer the parallel park out assist feature?
Yes The system is working normally at this time.
No The vehicle has been driven farther than 2 m (7 ft) after ignition on, or after a parallel park.
INFORM customer that the parallel park out assist feature is only an available option immediately after a successful automated parallel park or immediately after ignition on. Driving farther than 2 m (7 ft) after either of these events results in the parallel park out assist not being an available option for the driver to select.


    Description and Operation - Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Azimuth System Check

    Check NOTE: Car shown, trucks are similar. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF. Set the parking brake on. For automatic transmission place the selector lever in DRIVE (D)...

    Other information:

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Owners Manual: Using the Instrument Cluster Display Controls


    WARNING: Driving while distracted can result in loss of vehicle control, crash and injury. We strongly recommend that you use extreme caution when using any device that may take your focus off the road. Your primary responsibility is the safe operation of your vehicle...

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) - Vehicles With: Vacuum Brake Booster


    Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. NOTE: A new HCU is equipped with an ABS module. A new ABS module does not come equipped with an HCU . NOTE: The PMI process must begin with the current ABS module installed...

    Categories

    Push Button Ignition Switch

    Ford Escape. Push Button Ignition Switch

    Switching the Ignition Off

    When the ignition is on or in accessory mode, press the push button ignition switch once without your foot on the brake pedal.

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