Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Multifunction Electronic Modules / Diagnosis and Testing - Body Control Module C (BCMC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCMC U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCMC U0111:87 Lost Communication With Battery Energy Control Module "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCMC U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCMC U0164:87 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCMC U0293:87 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  BCMC U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active: Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCMC U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCMC U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCMC U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  BCMC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  BCMC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test J

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if powertrain data messages received from the PCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • PCM
  • BCMC
A1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to A3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

A3 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any PCM system related DTCs present?
Yes
No GO to A4

A4 RETRIEVE THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

Are any BCMC system related DTCs recorded?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0100:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A7

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: U0111:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U0111:87 Lost Communication With Battery Energy Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the BECM "A" are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • BECM "A"
  • BCMC
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BECM "A" pass the network test?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) "A" CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BECM "A" CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0111:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to B3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B3 RETRIEVE THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) "A" DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BECM "A" self-test.

Are any BECM "A" system related DTCs present?
Yes Refer to section 414-03.
No GO to B4

B4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is BCMC DTC U0111:87 still present?
Yes GO to B5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0111:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0111:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to B6
No GO to B7

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) "A" OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECM "A" connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECM "A" connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECM "A". Refer to section 414-03.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: U0140:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the BCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • BCM
  • BCMC
C1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to C3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM system related DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to C4

C4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is BCMC DTC U0140:87 still present?
Yes GO to C5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0140:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C7

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: U0164:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U0164:87 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the HVAC module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • HVAC module
  • BCMC
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is BCMC DTC U0164:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D3 RETRIEVE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC module self-test.

Are any HVAC module system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)/Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0164:87 still present?
Yes GO to D5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0164:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0164:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D7

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: U0293:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U0293:87 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the SOBDMC are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • SOBDMC
  • BCMC
E1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0293:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to E3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E3 RETRIEVE THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SOBDMC KOEO self-test.

Are any SOBDMC system related DTCs present?
Yes
No GO to E4

E4 RETRIEVE THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

Are any BCMC system related DTCs recorded?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0293:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0293:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to E6
No GO to E7

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC . Refer to section 303-14.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: U1000:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCMC uses solid state drivers to control the output of several systems. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the BCMC disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit. For additional information, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCMC has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.

Possible Sources

  • BCMC
F1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Review the DTCs from the BCMC self-test.

Are any DTCs present besides U1000:00?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to F2

F2 REPEAT THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the BCMC self-test.

Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.

PINPOINT TEST G: U2100:00 OR U2200:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCMC along with other control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCMC As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
BCMC U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCMC As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.

Possible Sources

  • BCMC
G1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the BCMC causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

G2 INSTALL BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Install BCMC As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.

Is BCMC DTC U2100:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST H: U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCMC detects an internal failure.

Possible Sources

  • BCMC
H1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCMC .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

Is DTC U3000:49 still present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the BCMC causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

H2 INSTALL BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Install BCMC As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.

Is BCMC DTC U3000:49 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST I: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCMC receives voltage at all times from the BJB .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • Fuse 108 (20A)
  • BJB
  • BCMC
I1 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC .

I2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to I4
No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing). If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

I4 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-21   Ground

IS the voltage greater than 11.5 volts?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

I5 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) GROUNDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-1   Ground
      C1002-17   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCMC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC detects higher than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • BCMC
J1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the over-charging system concern.
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J3

J3 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to J4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Diagnosis and Testing - Body Control Module (BCM)

    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    General Procedures - Factory Mode Deactivation

    Deactivation NOTE: During vehicle build, some modules, such as the IPC and BCM module are set in factory mode. Factory mode reduces the drain on the battery during longer periods where the vehicle is not used...

    Other information:

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Owners Manual: Stopping the Engine


    Stopping the Engine When Your Vehicle is Stationary Vehicles Without Push Button Start Shift into park (P). Apply the parking brake. Wait until the engine reaches idle speed. Turn the key to position 0. Vehicles With Push Button Start Shift into park (P)...

    Ford Escape 2020-2024 Owners Manual: Seatbelt Reminder


    How Does the Seatbelt Reminder Work WARNING: The system will only provide protection when you use the seatbelt correctly. This system monitors all seating positions and provides audio and graphic feedback. Seatbelt Reminder Indicators This lamp illuminates if you do not fasten your seatbelt when you switch the ignition on...

    Categories

    Engine Oil

    Engine Oil Dipstick Overview

    Ford Escape. Engine Oil

    Minimum. Maximum.

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.fordescape4.com