Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1) / Diagnosis and Testing - Starting System

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground - WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground - WITH PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information - WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information - WITH PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information - WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information - WITH PUSH BUTTON START   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PCM P06E4:00 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PCM P162F:00 Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long   GO to Pinpoint Test H

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test A
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test B
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test J
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Slow Crank/Battery > Always GO to Pinpoint Test I
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Push Button Start > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test B
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Auto-Start-Stop > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test L
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Auto-Start-Stop > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test M
Start/Run/Move > Noise > Running/Standing > Always GO to Pinpoint Test C
Start/Run/Move > Noise > Running/Standing > Always GO to Pinpoint Test K

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Using the crankshaft, rotate the engine. Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The engine does not crank — without Push-button Start Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine does not crank — with Push-button Start Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The engine cranks slowly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Unusual starter noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The starter spins but the engine does not crank Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K

Symptom Chart: Auto-Start-Stop System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
Auto-Start-Stop System is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Auto-Start-Stop System cannot be disabled by driver Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test M

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK- WITHOUT PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.
BCM P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch 'A' Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground The BCM sets this DTC when a short to ground is detected on the clutch bottom of travel circuit during an on-demand self test.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • IPC
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).
  • Inspect the passive key.
  • Inspect the CPP switch.
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test. NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs. Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2

A2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC P0830:11 GO to A25
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A4

A4 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No With automatic transmission, GO to A5
With manual transmission, GO to A10

A5 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to A9
No DIAGNOSE No power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A8

A7 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A29
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID TR_CRANK, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read Yes in both positions?
Yes GO to A11
No
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCM PID CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A22

A11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID ENG_CRANK, while holding the key in the START position.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A12
No GO to A27

A12 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
  • Verify the BJB fuse 10 (30A).

Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.

A13 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A18
No Connect Starter solenoid C197B and GO to A14

A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION
  • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Connect a remote starter switch:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-50 Remote Starter Switch
  • Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.

Does the engine crank?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR circuit for open.

A15 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   Ground
      C175B-71   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to A16

A16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   Ground
      C175B-71   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   C1035A-7
      C175B-71   C1035A-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
No REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to A28

A18 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A19

A19 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G111

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A20
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).

A20 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A21
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.

A21 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).

A22 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A28
No GO to A23

A23 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2353-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the circuit.

A24 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   C2353-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A25 CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Was DTC P0830:11 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected?
Yes GO to A26
No INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), Removal and Installation).

A26 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A27 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A28
No REPAIR circuit for open.

A28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A29 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.
BCM P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch 'A' Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground The BCM sets this DTC when a short to ground is detected on the clutch bottom of travel circuit during an on-demand self test.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • IPC
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 10 (30A).
  • Inspect the passive key.
  • Inspect the CPP switch.
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test. NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs. Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the passive key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the passive key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the passive key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again. Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B4 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC P0830:11 GO to B26
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B5

B5 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No With automatic transmission, GO to B6
With manual transmission, GO to B11

B6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B7
No DIAGNOSE All the Stoplamps are inoperative.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to B9
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B29
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to B10
No DIAGNOSE No power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

B10 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID TR_CRANK, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read Yes in both positions?
Yes GO to B12
No
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

B11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCM PID CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?
Yes GO to B12
No GO to B23

B12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID ENG_CRANK, while holding the key in the START position.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B13
No GO to B28

B13 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).

Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.

B14 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B .
  • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal (with automatic transmission) or fully apply the clutch pedal (with manual transmission), measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B19
No Connect Starter solenoid C197B and GO to B15

B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION
  • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Connect a remote starter switch:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-50 Remote Starter Switch
  • Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.

Does the engine crank?
Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR circuit for open.

B16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   Ground
      C175B-71   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to B17

B17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   Ground
      C175B-71   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B18
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B18 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-69   C1035A-7
      C175B-71   C1035A-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
No REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to B29

B19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to B20

B20 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G111

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B21
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).

B21 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B22
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).

B22 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).

B23 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B29
No GO to B24

B24 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2353-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B25
No REPAIR the circuit.

B25 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   C2353-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B26 CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Was DTC P0830:11 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected?
Yes GO to B27
No INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), Removal and Installation).

B27 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-48   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B30
No REPAIR the circuit.

B28 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B29
No REPAIR circuit for open.

B29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B30 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

  • Engine
  • Starter motor
  • Starter motor mounting

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the starter motor.
  • Inspect the starter motor mounting.
C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
Yes REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06, General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.

PINPOINT TEST D: C113A:11, C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section - for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the Engine start button is pressed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to D4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D7

D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-52   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B if necessary.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-52   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-52   C2280E-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: P2535 (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is turned to the START position the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
E1 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E4

E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch C250 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E3
No Install a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: P2535 (WITH PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch - Push Button Start
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
F1 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F4

F2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F3
No INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

F3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC P06E4

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E4:00 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects control module Wake-up circuit performance.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P06E4 recorded?
Yes RETRIEVE and RECORD all CMDTCs. If BCM DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 is found, GO to Pinpoint Test D Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RERUN the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC P162F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P162F:00 Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects Engine Crank Time Too Long.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
H1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P162F recorded?
Yes This DTC sets in the PCM when the engine has been cranked for more than a total of 60 seconds without allowing sufficient time for the starter to cool. Diagnose all other DTCs and symptoms. Check the charging system voltage and correct as necessary. Clear the DTC
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Starter motor
I1 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING
  • Ignition ON.

Does engine crank slowly?
Yes PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE STARTER SPINS BUT THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

Possible Sources

  • Starter motor
  • Damaged flexplate

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary
  • INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST K: THE STARTER DOES NOT DISENGAGE FROM THE FLEXPLATE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST L: AUTO-START-STOP SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
  • For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section.

Possible Sources

  • Electronic Control Modules
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST M: AUTO-START-STOP SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED BY DRIVER

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
  • REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section.
  • Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Auto-start-stop disable switch
  • FCIM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

NOTE: Always make the multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Perform a battery drain test. REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01, General Procedures).
  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal.
  1. With the gear selector lever in Park or Neutral, engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3/1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) - I3 (YZ), (414-01, Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).

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