Ford Escape Manuals
Ford Escape 2020-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Suspension / Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start

Ford Escape: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1182:55 Tire Pressure Monitoring System:Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM B124D:02 Tire Pressure Sensor:General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1251:00 Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1254:51 Right Rear (Outside on Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM B1255:51 Left Rear (Outside On Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM C1A56:51 Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM C1A58:51 Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  BCM U0559:56 Invalid Data Received From Radio Transceiver:Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  RTM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  RTM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  RTM U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  RTM U1A00:00 Private Communication Network:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  RTM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  RTM U3000:04 Control Module:System Internal Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test K

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Driver Aid & Information > Warning Indicators/Messages/Chimes > Tire > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test M
Driver Aid & Information > Warning Indicators/Messages/Chimes > Tire > Stays On GO to Pinpoint Test D
Driver Aid & Information > Warning Indicators/Messages/Chimes > Tire > Stays On GO to Pinpoint Test E

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Tire Pressure Monitoring System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
TPMS warning indicator is on continuously and the message center displays LOW TIRE PRESSURE   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The BCM will not enter TPMS sensor training mode   GO to Pinpoint Test F
One or more TPMS sensors do not train and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The IPC displays dashes instead of actual tire pressure information   GO to Pinpoint Test M

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: B1182:00

NOTE: Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when this concern was identified.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI , which can cause intermittent issues which are not vehicle concerns. RFI is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable entertainment equipment.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information Set by the BCM in continuous memory when all 4 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM .

Possible Sources

  • RFI
  • RTM communication concern
  • TPMS sensor(s)
  • GWM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for cell phone chargers or GPS units.
  • Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
  • Verify horn operation.
  • Verify spare tire is not in use.
A1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) , THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the GWM , the BCM and the RTM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the GWM , BCM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM .
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RTM C9026.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   C2280D-33

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No INSPECT C9026 and C2280D for corrosion, spread terminals, bent pins and pushed-out pins. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect RTM C9026.
  • Connect BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPMS_STATUS  PID


Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A9

A6 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE
  • Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
No GO to A7

A7 REPEAT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) TRAINING
  • NOTE: A spare tire cannot be programmed to the vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation. If the spare tire is in use, repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open. Start the sensor training procedure at a different wheel.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A8

A8 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Disassembly and Assembly). If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

PINPOINT TEST B: B124D:02

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI , which can cause intermittent issues that are not vehicle concerns. RFI is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable entertainment equipment.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B124D:02 Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure Set by the BCM in continuous memory when 1, 2 or 3 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM .

Possible Sources

  • RFI
  • One or more TPMS sensors not trained
  • TPMS sensor(s)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as cell phone chargers or GPS units.
  • Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
  • Verify horn operation.
  • Verify spare tire is not in use.
B1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1182:00 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND SENSOR IDENTIFIERS
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_S_ID_LF  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_S_ID_RF  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_S_ID_LRO  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_S_ID_RRO  PID

  • View the BCM

    Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPMS_STATUS  PID


Does the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID display SENSOR FAULT?
Yes GO to B3
No If the TPMS_STATUS PID displays SYSTEM FAULT, GO to Pinpoint Test A

B3 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE
  • Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes Using a diagnostic scan tool, LOCATE the updated TPMS sensor identifiers trained to the BCM .
COMPARE these values to those recorded prior to the TPMS sensor training procedure. Disregarding sensor position, any sensor identifiers that do not match those retrieved from the module were changed, but not retrained. The sensors are now trained to the vehicle, diagnosis is complete.
DOCUMENT all TPMS sensor identifiers on the applicable warranty claim.
No GO to B4

B4 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSORS AGAIN
  • Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Starting at a different wheel, train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Disassembly and Assembly). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
No GO to B5

B5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Disassembly and Assembly). If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

PINPOINT TEST C: B1251:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1251:00 Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when attempting to train a TPMS sensor(s) with a low battery. The TPMS warning indicator flashes for 70 seconds and then remains on continuously when the ignition is turned to the ON position, and the message center displays TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR FAULT.

Possible Sources

  • RFI
  • One or more TPMS sensors not trained
  • TPMS sensor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
  • Verify horn operation.
C1 TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSORS TO DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SENSOR
  • Train all 4 tire pressure sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time.
No Before installing a new sensor(s): If a sensor does not respond, MOVE the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn and ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor again. If the sensor still does not respond, ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor again. If the sensor still fails to train, ATTEMPT to train the sensor with the vehicle doors open.
If the sensor(s) fails to train a second time, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s).
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D: DIAGNOSING RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE FAULTS

NOTE: Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when this concern was identified.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

One or more TPMS sensors not being trained or missing, RTM wiring and BCM wiring, or an internal failure of the RTM , GWM or BCM can all present symptoms that are similar to RFI .

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Not all TPMS sensors are installed
  • TPMS sensor(s) not trained
  • TPMS sensor(s)
  • Intermittent TPMS operation due to RFI
  • RTM
  • GWM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
  • Inspect for aftermarket wheels or run-flat tires (tires with steel body cord plies in the tire sidewall).
  • Verify horn operation
D1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the GWM and RTM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to D2
No DIAGNOSE the GWM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM .
No GO to D3

D3 VIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPMS_STATUS  PID


Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D7

D4 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE

NOTE: Before beginning TPMS sensor training, make sure the vehicle is away from other vehicles or devices that might cause RFI such as electric motors or radio transmitters.

  • Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
No GO to D5

D5 ATTEMPT TO CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE AGAIN USING KNOWN GOOD SENSORS
  • Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open.
  • Attempt to train known good TPMS sensors from another vehicle.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the known good TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each known good sensor was trained?
Yes If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed for those that failed to train. Refer to wheel and tire
If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). If all the known good sensors trained, INSTALL new TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present, GO to D6

D6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) WARNING INDICATOR IS ON CONTINUOUSLY AND THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS LOW TIRE PRESSURE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Tire pressure not set to specifications listed on the VC label
  • Spare tire currently in use
  • TPMS sensor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the air pressure in all 4 tires matches the pressure indicated on the VC label.
  • Verify the spare tire is not in use.
E1 CHECK FOR LOW TIRE PRESSURE
  • Measure and record the pressure in all 4 tires using a digital tire pressure gauge.
  • Adjust the pressure for those found to be below the specification listed on the VC label.
  • To clear the low pressure warning indicator, drive the vehicle for at least 2 minutes above 32.2 km/h (20 mph) or activate each sensor at least twice.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
    Do not train the sensors at this time.

Has the TPMS warning indicator gone out?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The cause was low tire pressure.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B124D:02 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B
No For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: BCM .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM , GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR SPARE TIRE IN USE
  • NOTE: A spare tire cannot be programmed to the vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation. Check the spare tire location.

Is the spare tire in use?
Yes REPAIR and REMOUNT the wheel to the vehicle. Refer to wheel and tire
ADJUST tire pressures to the required pressure as defined on the VC label.
No GO to E4

E4 TRAIN ALL 4 TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSORS
  • Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes GO to E5
No GO to Pinpoint Test G

E5 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURES USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate each TPMS sensor.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_PRES_LF (kPa)  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_PRES_RF (kPa)  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_PRES_LRO (kPa)  PID

  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  TPM_PRES_RRO (kPa)  PID


Do the tire pressures indicated by the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) match the tire pressures measured previously, ±20.7 kPa (3 psi)?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly performed sensor calibration or low tire pressure.
No INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s) for the sensor(s) displaying inaccurate tire pressure.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING MODE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The training (calibration) can be carried out manually or by using a diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

When one or more new TPMS sensors are installed or a new BCM is installed, the sensors must be trained (calibrated) to the BCM . For the manual training procedure, the BCM must receive a valid ignition signal, a valid brake pedal position signal and a valid vehicle speed signal. The ignition switch or start-stop switch signal and the brake pedal position signal are both direct inputs to the BCM , the vehicle speed signal is sent to the BCM from the PCM over the HS-CAN1 .

If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the RTM . REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • Stoplamp switch concern
  • Ignition switch concern (if equipped)
  • Start-stop switch concern
  • PCM concern
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
  • Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
F1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No If the vehicle is equipped with a push-button, start-stop ignition switch, GO to F2
If the vehicle is equipped with a conventional, rotary ignition switch, GO to F3

F2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH INPUT — VEHICLES WITH A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the start-stop switch LED indicator after entering RUN mode.

Is the start-stop switch LED indicator illuminated?
Yes GO to F4
No DIAGNOSE the start-stop switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH INPUT — VEHICLES WITH A CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  IGN_SW_STATE  PID

  • While changing the ignition state from RUN to OFF and back to RUN.

Does the PID indicate the correct ignition switch position?
Yes GO to F4
No DIAGNOSE the ignition switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

F4 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC .
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes GO to F6
No DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

F6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: ONE OR MORE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSORS DO NOT TRAIN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) ARE PRESENT

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the RTM . REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Possible Sources

  • TPMS sensors
  • RFI

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
  • Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
  • Verify horn operation.
G1 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSORS

NOTE: The BCM has a 2-minute time limit between sensor responses. If the BCM does not recognize any of the 4 TPMS sensors during this time limit, the horn sounds twice and the message center displays TIRE NOT TRAINED REPEAT. The entire procedure must be repeated.

  • TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
No If one or more TPMS sensors trained, GO to G2
If none of the TPMS sensors trained, GO to Pinpoint Test D

G2 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth turn.
  • TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI ,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
No For each sensor that did not train, VERIFY the correct sensor is installed. Refer to wheel and tire.
If the correct sensor is installed and did not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H: U0146:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the GWM sends messages to the RTM using the MS-CAN . If the RTM does not receive these messages within a predetermined time frame, the RTM sets a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RTM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the following messages is missing from the GWM or contain invalid information; vehicle operation modes, TPMS status or engine data.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • GWM
  • RTM
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to H2
No DIAGNOSE the GWM does not respond to the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

Is DTC U0146:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to H3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H3 RETRIEVE ALL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test to retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
.

PINPOINT TEST I: U1A00:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM and the RTM communicate using a LIN . If the RTM is unable to communicate with the BCM using the LIN , the RTM sets a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RTM U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the RTM communication bus reset counter reaches zero. This is most likely due to a circuit failure in the LIN , an internal failure of the BCM or an internal failure of the RTM .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RTM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the RTM and the BCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to I2
No DIAGNOSE the RTM or BCM does not respond to the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I6

I3 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RTM C9026.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6   C2280D-50

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.

I7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   C2280D-33

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the circuit.

I8 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   Ground

Is a steady voltage greater than 3 volts present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I9

I9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect the BCM connectors RTM connector and related in-line connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to I10
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect RTM C9026 and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U0401:00, U0401:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends vehicle speed data messages to the GWM along the HS-CAN1 . The GWM relays the messages to the RTM using the MS-CAN 1. If the vehicle speed data messages are invalid or faulted, the RTM sets a DTC and the TPMS warning indicator is illuminated.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RTM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from the PCM is "invalid" or "faulted" instead of the actual vehicle speed data.
RTM U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from the PCM does not refresh.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
  • RTM
J1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

Is DTC U0146:00 also present?
Yes DIAGNOSE DTC U0146:00 before diagnosing DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82, GO to Pinpoint Test H
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the GWM and the PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to J3
No DIAGNOSE the GWM or the PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 2 minutes at a speed greater than 33 km/h (20 mph).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

Is DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82 present?
Yes GO to J4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J4 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J5

J5 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC .
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – I3 (Y1), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146:XX OR U0447:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve and record the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146:xx or U0447:xx set in 2 or more modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new GWM
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J7

J7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0401 OR U0401:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0401 or U0401:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSB exsist for the concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0559:56, U2100:00, U3000:04

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0559:56 Invalid Data Received From Radio Transceiver: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets due to improper PMI procedures.
RTM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC is present when a new RTM is installed, or when the RTM is incorrectly flashed or reconfigured.
RTM U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures This DTC is present when a new RTM is installed, or when the RTM is incorrectly flashed or reconfigured.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RTM
K1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service action with the RTM .

Were there any recent RTM service actions?
Yes Perform the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K2

K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connectors or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: B1182:55, B1254:51, B1255:51, C1A56:51 OR C1A58:51

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1182:55 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors locations are trained to the BCM .
BCM B1255:51 Left Rear (Outside On Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors locations are trained to the BCM .
BCM B1254:51 Right Rear (Outside on Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors locations are trained to the BCM .
BCM C1A56:51 Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors locations are trained to the BCM .
BCM C1A58:51 Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors locations are trained to the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • TPMS sensor locations not trained
  • BCM not configured correctly
L1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service action with the BCM .

Were there any recent BCM service actions?
Yes GO to L2
No GO to L3

L2 CARRY OUT THE TPMS SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE
  • Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
    .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM DTC .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any BCM DTCs present?
Yes GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Un-trained TPMS sensors caused the DTC .

L3 CARRY OUT THE PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) FOR THE BCM MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI procedure for the BCM as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the BCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the BCM .

Is the original DTC still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. A not configured correctly BCM caused the DTC .

PINPOINT TEST M: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISPLAYS DASHES INSTEAD OF ACTUAL TIRE PRESSURE INFORMATION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 118 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry With Remote Start - Overview (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).

Possible Sources

  • TPMS sensors not trained.
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    Insert the belt tongue into the proper buckle, the buckle closest to the direction the tongue is coming from, until it engages.

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