Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Fuel System - General Information / Diagnosis and Testing - Fuel System

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
PCM P04B0:00 Refueling Vapor Control Valve Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM P04B4:00 Refueling Vapor Control Valve Stuck Closed: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
PCM P144B:00 EVAP System Secondary Purge Vapor Line Restricted/Blocked: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
PCM P24C0:00 EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Switching Valve Stuck On: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Fluids > Fuel > Slow Fill/Premature Shut Off GO to Pinpoint Test A
Start/Run/Move > Fluids > Fuel > Slow Fill/Premature Shut Off GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P144B:00 EVAP System Secondary Purge Vapor Line Restricted/Blocked: No Sub Type Information Evaporative Emission System Secondary Purge Vapor Line Restricted/Blocked
PCM P24C0:00 EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Switching Valve Stuck On: No Sub Type Information Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Switching Valve Stuck On

Possible Sources

  • Fuel tank filler pip
A1 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
  • Visually inspect the following components for signs of damage:
    • Fuel tank filler pipe
    • Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
    • EVAP system (Look for kinked or bent vapor lines)
    • Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
    • Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
    • EVAP canister (may be saturated with liquid)

Are any of the components damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new components to correct the concern.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY INDICATION TYPE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Check for any of the following indication DTC s: P25B0, P0461, P0462, P0463.

Are any indication DTCs present?
Yes If DTC 's are present, correct the associated issue. or Workshop manual
No If no DTC 's proceed to check for EVAP DTC s. GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Check the PCM for any of the EVAP DTC s: P00FE, P04B4, P04F0, P0496, P24BE, P24BF, P24C1, P144B, P2418, P2450, P2451, P0451, P0452 and P0453.

Are any EVAP system DTC's present?
Yes If DTC 's are present, correct the associated issue.
No GO to A4

A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
  • Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) for typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 1" H2O / 0.25 kPa?
Yes GO to A5
No Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes : GO to A6
No : GO to A7

A5 INSPECT THE FUEL FILLER PIPE & VAPOR RECIRCULATION LINE ASSEMBLY
  • Disconnect the fuel filler pipe from the fuel tank.
  • Inspect the fuel filler pipe for damage or blockage.

Is the fuel filler pipe assembly blocked or damaged?
Yes Replace the fuel filler pipe assembly.
REFER to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe (310-01C Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation).
No Replace the fuel tank assembly.
REFER to: Fuel Tank (310-01C Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation).

A6 REFUEL USING A DIFFERENT FUEL FILL NOZZLE
  • Using a different fuel pump nozzle, monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) for typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes System Normal - Unable to identify the root cause at this time.
No GO to A7

A7 DIAGNOSE THE FRESH AIR HOSE
  • Disconnect the fresh air line from evaporative leak detection pump (ELDP).

Is the fresh air hose blocked or damaged?
Yes Repair / Replace the fresh air hose.
No GO to A8

A8 DIAGNOSE THE EVAPORATIVE LEAK DETECTION PUMP (ELDP)
  • Disconnect the evaporative leak detection pump (ELDP) from the Evap canister.
  • Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) to typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes Remove / Replace the evaporative leak detection pump (ELDP).
REFER to: Evaporative Emission System Leak Test (303-13C Evaporative Emissions, General Procedures).
No GO to A9

A9 DIAGNOSE THE EVAP CANISTER
  • Disconnect the EVAP canister from the fuel vapor load line.
  • Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) to typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes Remove / Replace the EVAP canister.
REFER to: Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve (303-13C Evaporative Emissions, Removal and Installation).
No Remove / Replace the fuel vapor line including the fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) and Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPC).

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P04B0

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 023 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P04B0:00 Refueling Vapor Control Valve Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) circuit

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Fuel Vapor Vent Valve FVVV (also known as Refueling Valve (RV))
B1 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform a KOEO self test on the PCM .

Is DTC P04B0 present?
Yes GO to B2
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.

B2 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE FVVV (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN :
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform a KOEO self test on the PCM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C441 .
  • Check for the resistance on the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve.
  • Measure the resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C441-1   C441-2

Is Resistance between 7.5 – 9.5 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No Replace the FVVV (Fuel Vapor Vent Valve).

B3 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUIT FVVV (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE :
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C441 .
  • Ignition start or run condition.
  • Measure the voltage as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C441-1   C1381B-2

Is any voltage present?
Yes the circuit is shorted to voltage and should be repaired.
No Perform a visual inspection on the connector pins and the FVVV pins for any visible damage and repair as needed.

B4 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND :
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C441 .
  • Measure resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C441-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes Problem is intermittent look for signs of visual damage on the connector pins and FVVV pins.
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.

B5 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR A OPEN :
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Disconnect the fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) connector C441 .
  • Measure resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C441-1   C175E-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes Problem is intermittent look for signs of visual damage on the connector pins and FVVV pins.
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST C: P04B4

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Fuel System - Overview (310-00C Fuel System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P04B4:00 Refueling Vapor Control Valve Stuck Closed: No Sub Type Information Refueling Valve (RV) stuck closed

Possible Sources

  • Fuel filler pipe
  • FTP Sensor
  • Fuel Vapor Vent Valve
C1 CHECK THE REFUELING VALVE STUCK CLOSED
  • Press the Refuel Door request button.
  • Confirm FTP_H20 PID

Does the Tank Pressure drop to less than 0.25 PSI (6.92 In.H20)?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE FTP (FUEL TANK PRESSURE) SENSOR VOLTAGE WITH THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE OPENED
  • Gently release the fuel door using the mechanical release lever located in the trunk.
  • Install the supplemental refuelling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the capless fuel tank filler pipe.
  • KOEO
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FTP (VOLT) PID.

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  FTP_V (V)  PID


Is FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) Voltage reading between 1.4V -1.54 V?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new FTP sensor.
REFER to: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and Tube - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) (303-13C Evaporative Emissions, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK THE FVVV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform a KOEO self test on the PCM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C4287 .
  • Disconnect the PCM connector C175E. C4287 .
  • Check for the resistance on the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve.
  • Measure the resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-1   C4287-2

Is Resistance between 7.5 – 9.5 ohms at 14v DC?
Yes GO to C4
No Replace the FVVV (Fuel Vapor Vent Valve).

C4 CHECK FOR OPEN FVVV CIRCUIT TO TESTING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect fuel tank vapor vent valve C4287.
  • KOEO
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) C4287-1   C175E-24

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No Repair the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTC s. REPEAT self-test.

C5 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition starts or run condition.
  • Measure Voltage as below.
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) C4287-2   Ground
    Fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) C4287-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes Problem is intermittent. Look for signs of visual damage on the connector pins and FVVV pins. Clear Codes & Send Vehicle out.
No Look for wiring issues and repair as necessary.


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