Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45 / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
GSM P0915:00 Gear Shift Position Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
GSM P0929:00 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM P0929:77 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
GSM P1753:00 Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test H
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

In most circumstances, the GSM will set a DTC to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the Symptom Chart. The Customer Symptom column lists the vehicle condition. The Action column refers to a pinpoint test. Each pinpoint test lists the components that can cause each symptom. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of components and the directed action to identify the root cause of the concern.


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test D
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test N
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test O
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Engagement Quality > Park GO to Pinpoint Test M
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Engagement Quality > Park GO to Pinpoint Test P

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: P0562

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM falls below 9 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Battery or charging system concern
  • BCM fuse
  • Circuit open or shorted
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • GSM
A1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any low voltage diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-18   Ground
      C3532-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No Verify ground G200 is clean and properly fastened. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P0563

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. An inoperative charging system or overcharging condition may result in the GSM setting a DTC . This DTC may also set in the GSM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM rises above 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Battery charging or jump starting event
  • GSM
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any high voltage diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM , turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage stay between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0563 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: P0814, P0915, P1753

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM uses 2 sensors to monitor the position of the rotary knob. Based on the reading of these 2 sensors, the GSM will illuminate the proper gear indicator LED , and it will communicate the customer selected gear to other modules. The GSM monitors the 2 sensors for the proper frequency, for being within a valid band width, and for matching each other. The GSM monitors each gear indicator LED for circuit integrity, and for proper illumination relative to the selected gear.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM detected a malfunction in a gear indicator LED .
GSM P0915:00 Gear Shift Position Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM detected a fault with one or both sensors that measure the rotary knob position.
GSM P1753:00 Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM detected that the rotary knob was outside of a calibrated band for more than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • GSM calibration
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • GSM
C1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from the GSM .

Are any system voltage or internal module diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CALIBRATION LEVEL
  • Verify the GSM calibration is at the latest level.

Is the GSM calibration at the latest level?
Yes GO to C3
No PROGRAM the GSM with the latest calibration.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures). If the DTC returns, GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ROTARY KNOB AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) OPERATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Move the rotary knob to each gear position. Pause in each position for at least 60 seconds.
  • Observe the illumination of each gear indicator LED while moving the rotary knob to each position.
  • With Drive selected, press the center button to activate sport mode. Observe the illumination of the center button LED .

Does each gear indicator LED illuminate correctly as the rotary knob is moved to each gear position and as the center button is pressed?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C5

C4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0814:00, P0915 and/or P1753 present?
Yes GO to C5
No The fault is not present at this time.

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The brake transmission shift interlock (BTSI) system prevents the shift knob from leaving the park position unless certain conditions are met. To release the brake transmission shift interlock (BTSI), the ignition must be on and the brake pedal must be applied. When the ignition is on, the brake pedal is applied, and the PCM is not commanding the brake transmission shift interlock (BTSI) to be locked, the GSM will release the shift lock.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0929:00 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM detected the maximum stall current in the shift interlock solenoid circuit.
GSM P0929:77 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit 'A' Range/Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC indicates the GSM was unable to lock the rotary knob in the Park position.

Possible Sources

  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • Brake switch
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • GSM
D1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from the GSM .

Are any system voltage or internal module diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) SYSTEM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the following steps 3 times:
    • Press the brake pedal.
    • Select Drive.
    • Select Park.
    • Release the brake pedal.
    • Wait 1 minute.
    • With the brake pedal released, attempt to rotate the rotary knob out of the Park position. The rotary knob should be locked in the Park position with the brake pedal released.

Does the brake transmission shift interlock (BTSI) system operate correctly?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE SWITCH
  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1  PID

  • Press and release the brake pedal while observing PID BOO1.

Does the status of PID BOO1 change appropriately as the brake pedal is pressed and released?
Yes GO to D5
No RESOLVE any brake switch diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) that are present in the PCM . REFER to the Master DTC Chart.

D4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0929:00 and/or P0929:77 present?
Yes GO to D5
No The concern is not present at this time.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: P166B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM monitors the status of the driver door using two driver door ajar switches. If the driver door is opened while the vehicle is in drive, the transmission will shift to Park and the GSM indication will automatically correct to Park.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information The GSM monitors the voltage signals on the two driver door ajar switch inputs. This DTC sets if these inputs fail a rational test between them.

Possible Sources

  • Carrying out a GSM self-test with the driver door not fully closed
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • Driver door ajar switch 1
  • Driver door ajar switch 2
  • GSM
E1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P166B

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the following steps 5 times:
    • Open the driver door.
    • Wait 5 seconds.
    • Close the driver door.
    • Wait 5 seconds.
  • Make sure the driver door is fully closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P166B present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC might have been set by carrying out a self-test without the door being fully closed.

E2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DOOR AJAR WARNING SYSTEM
  • Ignition ON.
  • Open and close the driver door while observing the door ajar icon on the IPC .

Does the door ajar icon on the IPC toggle on and off appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to E3
No RESOLVE the door latch fault first.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

E3 MONITOR THE DOOR AJAR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

NOTE: This vehicle uses a second hardwired door ajar circuit in place of a door unlock circuit. PID DR_UNLCK_HWI is used to monitor the second hardwired door ajar circuit.

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  DR_AJAR_HWI  PID

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  DR_UNLCK_HWI  PID

  • Open and close the driver door several times while monitoring PID DR_AJAR_HWI and DR_UNLCK_HWI.

Do both parameter identifications (PIDs) toggle appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to E7
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Latch C526A .
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Latch C526B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-15   C526A-4
      C3532-4   C526B-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the open circuit.

E5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-4   Ground
      C3532-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the short to ground.

E6 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-4   Ground
      C3532-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short to power.
No INSTALL a new driver door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CENTER BUTTON DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The rotary gear shift knob contains three internal contact switches under the center button. When the button is pressed, the 3 switches send a signal to the GSM . The GSM sets a DTC if the three switch signals do not agree, or if it detects a possible stuck switch.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if 1 of the 3 contacts of the center button does not agree with the other 2 contacts.
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects the center button has been pressed for more than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Debris or foreign material on or near the GSM center button
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • GSM
  • The customer holding the center button down
F1 INSPECT THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CENTER BUTTON
  • Inspect the GSM center button for debris or foreign materials that could cause it to stick.
  • Press and release the GSM center button. Make sure it moves freely.

Is the M button free of debris and foreign material, and does it move freely?
Yes GO to F2
No CLEAN any debris or foreign material from the button.
If the button still sticks after cleaning it, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation). Otherwise, GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CENTER BUTTON PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATUS
  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  SBW_SLM_SW_1  PID

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  SBW_SLM_SW_2  PID

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  SBW_SLM_SW_3  PID

  • Press and release the GSM center button while monitoring the PID s.

Do all the switch PID readings change correctly as the center button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F4

F3 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 2 minutes.
  • Repeat the following steps 20 times:
    • Press and hold the center button for 3 seconds.
    • Release the center button for 3 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P07EC:00 and/or P07ED:00 present?
Yes GO to F4
No The GSM center button is operating properly at this time. The concern may have been caused by debris or interference on the GSM center button, or by the customer holding the button down.

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: INTERNAL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM carries out periodic tests on itself. It sets a DTC if any of the results are outside of normal operating standards.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a ROM checksum error.
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a reset without going through a proper sleep cycle.
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected an early or delayed response of greater than 10 percent of its periodic rate.
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a RAM checksum error.
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a start up test failure, a program flow monitor failure, an IPC software failure, or a 5V_1_MONITOR failure.

Possible Sources

  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • GSM calibration
  • GSM
G1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from the GSM .

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the GSM ?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to G2

G2 PROGRAM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) WITH THE LATEST SOFTWARE

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Reprogram the GSM with the latest software.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8 or P164E present in the GSM ?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The fault is not present at this time. It may have been caused by a module programming error.

PINPOINT TEST H: U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

In addition to communicating over HS-CAN , the GSM and SOBDMC communicate over a private Transmission CAN . If the GSM does not receive expected messages from the SOBDMC , it will set a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message For hybrid vehicles, this DTC indicates the GSM did not receive some or all of an expected message from the SOBDMC over the Transmission CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Low system voltage
  • Circuit open or shorted
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • SOBDMC fault
H1 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, review all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) in all modules.

Is a low voltage DTC set in any module?
Yes RESOLVE the vehicle voltage concern.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the SOBDMC ?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No If the SOBDMC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). Otherwise, GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any system voltage or internal module diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GSM ?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SOBDMC or to the GSM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes Follow the above directions to address improper module replacement or configuration.
If the correct module was installed and the PMI was completed correctly, GO to H5
No GO to H5

H5 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did DTC U0100:87 return?
Yes GO to H6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event or an intermittent fault condition.

H6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Disconnect SOBDMC C199A .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-13   C199A-32
      C3532-14   C199A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the open circuit.

H7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-13   Ground
      C3532-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the short to ground.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM , SOBDMC and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all disconnected electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Carry out the GSM self-test.

Did DTC U0100:87 return?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Removal and Installation). After programming the new SOBDMC , CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: U0301

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

It is common for multiple vehicle platforms to share a common powertrain while differing in other features such as shift by wire. It is possible to install a SOBDMC that is compatible with the engine and transmission, but not with shift by wire. A SOBDMC that is compatible with shift by wire will send out a compatibility communication signal to the GSM . Each time the GSM wakes up from sleep mode, it will check to make sure that the SOBDMC installed in the vehicle is compatible with shift-by wire.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information For hybrid vehicles, this DTC indicates an SOBDMC that is not compatible with shift by wire may be installed in the vehicle. When this DTC is set, the GSM will not allow the vehicle to shift out of park.

Possible Sources

  • Low system voltage
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Incorrect or corrupted SOBDMC calibration
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • SOBDMC fault
I1 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, review all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) in all modules.

Is a low voltage DTC set in any module?
Yes RESOLVE the vehicle voltage concern first.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK FOR CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SOBDMC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes Follow the above directions to address improper module replacement or configuration.
If the correct module was installed and the PMI was completed correctly, GO to I3
No GO to I3

I3 PROGRAM THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) WITH THE LATEST CALIBRATION

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, program the SOBDMC with the latest calibration.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Start the engine.
  • Move the selector lever to each gear position. Let the vehicle move both forward and in reverse.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0301 present in the GSM ?
Yes GO to I4
No The concern is not present at this time. It may have been caused by an incorrect or corrupted PCM calibration.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
After programming the new SOBDMC , CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U1011, U101F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and SOBDMC communicate over both HS-CAN and a private powertrain CAN .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information For hybrid vehicles, this DTC indicates the GSM received a checksum error from the SOBDMC over the HS-CAN .
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information For hybrid vehicles, this DTC indicates the GSM received a checksum error from the SOBDMC over the Transmission CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Low system voltage
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • SOBDMC fault
J1 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the SOBDMC ?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, review all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) in all modules.

Is a low voltage DTC set in any module?
Yes RESOLVE the vehicle voltage concern first.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J3

J3 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM .
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did DTC U1011 and/or U101F return?
Yes GO to J4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event or an intermittent fault condition.

J4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SOBDMC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes Follow the above directions to address improper module replacement or configuration.
If the correct module was installed and the PMI was completed correctly, GO to J5
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC
After programming the new SOBDMC , CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANOTHER MODULE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN2 . The GSM will set a DTC when it does not receive expected messages from another module. Other modules that require data from the suspect module may also set a lost communication DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information For hybrid vehicles, this DTC indicates the GSM did not receive some or all of an expected message from the SOBDMC over HS-CAN2 .
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM did not receive some or all of an expected message from the ABS module over HS-CAN2 .
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM did not receive some or all of an expected message from the BCM over HS-CAN2 .
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM did not receive some or all of an expected message from the IPC over HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module fault
  • Low system voltage
  • Incorrect PMI
  • High network traffic event
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
K1 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test on the suspect module.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the suspect module?
Yes RESOLVE all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the suspect module first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No If the module does not respond to the scan tool, RESOLVE the no communication concern for the suspect module.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). Otherwise, GO to K2

K2 CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is a lost communication DTC for the suspect module present in any other modules?
Yes RESOLVE the intermittent no communication concern for the suspect module.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K3

K3 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, review all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) in all modules.

Is a low voltage DTC set in any module?
Yes RESOLVE the vehicle voltage concern first.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the suspect module or to the GSM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes Follow the above directions to address improper module replacement or configuration.
If the correct module was installed and the PMI was completed correctly, GO to K5
No GO to K5

K5 INSPECT ALL IN-LINE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Disconnect all in-line CAN connectors between the GSM and the suspect module.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are any connector or pin issues present?
Yes REPAIR any connector or pin issues.
No Reconnect all electrical connectors. GO to K6

K6 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the GSM .
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did the lost communication DTC return?
Yes If lost communication diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the suspect module are now present in multiple other modules, GO to K7
If the DTC returned in only the GSM , GO to K8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event or an intermittent fault condition.

K7 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all suspect module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the suspect module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module.
For U0100, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
After programming the new SOBDMC , CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures). For U0121,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
For U0140, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
For U0155, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

K8 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Disconnect Gateway Module A C2431 .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3   C2431-18
      C3532-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K9
No REPAIR the open circuit.

K9 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3   Ground
      C3532-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the short to ground.

K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect all other connectors that were previously disconnected.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM ANOTHER MODULE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN2 . The GSM will set a DTC if it receives an invalid or incomplete message from another module. Incomplete or corrupted messages typically result from high network traffic preventing the complete message from being received within the calibrated time limit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information For hybrid vehicles, This DTC indicates the GSM is receiving messages from the SOBDMC , but the PCM is reporting faults in key signals.
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM is receiving messages from the BCM , but the BCM is reporting faults in key signals.

Possible Sources

  • High network traffic event
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Suspect module
L1 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test on the suspect module.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the suspect module?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to L2

L2 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the GSM .
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did the invalid data DTC set again?
Yes GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event.

L3 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the suspect module or to the GSM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes Follow the above directions to address improper module replacement or configuration.
If the correct module was installed and the PMI was completed correctly, GO to L4
No GO to L4

L4 INSPECT ALL IN-LINE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Disconnect and inspect all in-line CAN connectors between the GSM and the suspect module.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary

Are any connector or pin issues present?
Yes REPAIR any connector or pin issues.
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all suspect module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the suspect module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module.
For U0401, INSTALL a new SOBDMC .
After programming the new SOBDMC , CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures). For U0422, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or network connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: STUCK IN PARK

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Brake Shift Interlock (BSI)
    • If the rotary knob is stuck in the park position, GO to Pinpoint Test D
    • If the rotary knob can be moved from the park position, but the transmission remains in park, continue with this pinpoint test.
  • Module communication
    • Carry out the GSM , BCM , and SOBDMC self-tests.
    • If any system voltage, internal module, or module communication diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
    • If any of the modules do not respond to the scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present in the GSM , RESOLVE those first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor PID GEAR_CMD. Move the rotary knob through all gear positions and make sure PID GEAR_CMD matches each gear position. If PID GEAR_CMD does not change with the position of the rotary knob, INSTALL a new GSM . REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C (SOBDMC)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the transmission or GSM are present in the SOBDMC , RESOLVE those first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
  • Park rod or park rod guide stuck
    • Inspect the park rod and park rod guide for damage or obstruction. REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

Possible Sources

  • GSM or SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
  • GSM fault
  • Internal transmission components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST N: TRANSMISSION RETURNS TO PARK AUTOMATICALLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • The criteria for the return to park feature was met
    • Check the system for normal operation. REFER to: External Controls - Overview (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Description and Operation).
  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM), Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • Open then close the driver door. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC with the door closed, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar system is operating correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E

Possible Sources

  • Normal system operation
  • Door ajar system
  • Connector or terminal damaged, or circuit open or shorted
  • GSM fault
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST O: TRANSMISSION DOES NOT RETURN TO PARK WHEN THE DOOR IS OPENED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM), Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • Open then close the driver door. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC with the door closed, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar system is operating correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E

Possible Sources

  • Door ajar system
  • Connector or terminal damaged, or circuit open or shorted
  • GSM fault
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST P: PARK DOES NOT ENGAGE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present in the GSM , RESOLVE those first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor PID GEAR_CMD. Move the rotary knob through all gear positions and make sure PID GEAR_CMD matches each gear position. If PID GEAR_CMD does not change with the position of the rotary knob, INSTALL a new GSM . REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C (SOBDMC)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the transmission or GSM are present in the SOBDMC , RESOLVE those first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
  • Park rod or park rod guide stuck
    • Inspect the park rod and park rod guide for damage or obstruction. REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

Possible Sources

  • GSM fault
  • Park is manually released
  • Internal transmission park components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

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